Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2010.tde-28022011-163553
Document
Author
Full name
Érico Almeida Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Meneghini, Julio Romano (President)
Camaño Schettini, Edith Beatriz
Franciss, Ricardo
Martins, Clóvis de Arruda
Silvestrini, Jorge Hugo
Title in Portuguese
Vibração induzida por vórtices em cilindros com alta razão de aspecto: simulações numéricas e comparações com resultados experimentais.
Keywords in Portuguese
Método dos vórtices discretos
Risers
Vibração induzida por vórtice
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como objetivo investigar o fenômeno de vibração induzida por vórtices (VIV) em cilindros com razão de aspecto elevada. Para alcançar tal objetivo, utilizou-se o código computacional denominado ANFLEX-CFD devidamente validado através de comparações com resultados experimentais. O foco do estudo é voltado para a análise do fenômeno de VIV, causado pelo desprendimento de vórtices ao redor de cilindros, e seu efeito no comportamento estrutural desses corpos rombudos. O programa computacional utiliza o Método dos Vórtices Discretos (Discrete Vortex Method - DVM) para o cálculo das forças hidrodinâmicas, acoplado ao modelo estrutural do ANFLEX que utiliza o método dos elementos finitos para resolver a estrutura e determinar seus deslocamentos. Os ensaios que serviram para comparação dos resultados foram os realizados no tanque da IFREMER, na França. Os resultados numéricos apresentaram uma boa concordância com o experimento para as maiores velocidades de corrente, o que pode ser justificado pela menor influência da tração perante o arrasto. A partir dos resultados pode-se afirmar que o ANFLEX-CFD é uma ferramenta útil na predição do fenômeno de VIV e pode se tornar uma ferramenta fundamental na determinação da vida útil à fadiga de elementos estruturais como os risers da indústria petrolífera offshore.
Title in English
Vortex induced vibration of circular cylinders with high aspect ratios: numerical simulation and comparison with experimental results.
Keywords in English
Discrete vortex method
Risers
Vortex induced vibration
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to instigate vortex-induced vibration on circular cylinders with high aspect ratio. In order to do so, the computer code named ANFLEX-CFD is employed, and this code is validated using experimental tests results. The focus of the study is to analyze VIV phenomenon caused by the vortex shedding around circular cylinders, and its effect on the structural behavior of these bluff bodies. The computer program uses the Discrete Vortex Method (DVM) for the assessment of the hydrodynamic forces, coupled with the structural model of ANFLEX that uses the finite element method to solve the structure displacements. The tests used in the comparison were the ones carried out at IFREMER tank in France. The numerical results have shown a good agreement with the experimental results at the highest current velocity as a result of the decreasing influence of the tension on the drag. As conclusion, it can be said that the ANFLEX-CFD can become a useful tool for predicting the VIV phenomenon and therefore in a near future become a fundamental tool in determining the fatigue life of structural components such as the offshore oil industry risers.