Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Clenilson Jordão Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Tribess, Arlindo (President)
Güths, Saulo
Hernandez Neto, Alberto
Title in Portuguese
Estudo experimental da troca de calor entre o passageiro e o banco de veículos utilizando manequim instrumentado.
Keywords in Portuguese
Banco
Conforto térmico
Manequim
Troca de calor
Veículos
Abstract in Portuguese
Sistemas de climatização de bancos de veículos vêm sendo desenvolvidos e disponibilizados como solução de microclima em resposta à crescente demanda por conforto personalizado. A influência desses sistemas na ampliação do conforto térmico dos passageiros é comprovada, sejam eles de aquecimento ou de remoção de calor. No presente trabalho foram estudadas características da troca de calor, e sua relação com aspectos ergonômicos, de um passageiro com um banco de aeronave, com e sem ativação de sistema de aquecimento. Um manequim térmico do passageiro sentado, sem produção de suor, foi desenvolvido e calibrado térmica e ergonomicamente. Em relação às características da troca de calor entre o passageiro e o banco a partir dos testes realizados neste trabalho pode-se concluir que: o fluxo de calor local depende diretamente da pressão de contato na interface do passageiro com o banco; as alterações no fluxo de calor, por aumento do nível metabólico do passageiro (MET), tem relação inversamente proporcional à resistência térmica global do assento, ou seja, para maior nível de MET a resistência térmica diminui; e ainda que alterações na distribuição de pressão do assento por aumento ou redução de massa têm relação diretamente proporcional com a resistência térmica global do assento, ou seja, se a massa distribuída no assento diminui a resistência térmica global do assento também diminui. A partir dos resultados pode-se concluir que a metodologia utilizada e o manequim térmico desenvolvido permitem caracterizar adequadamente as oportunidades de otimização do banco e de seus sistemas de climatização para o conforto térmico do passageiro.
Title in English
Experimental study of the heat transfer between the passenger and the seat of vehicles by means of instrumented maniquim.
Keywords in English
Heat transfer
Maniquim
Seat
Thermal comfort
Vehicles
Abstract in English
Vehicles seats acclimatization systems have been lately developed and delivered as microclimate solutions in response to the personal comfort increasing demand. The influence of such systems use on the improvement of passengers satisfaction with the ambient thermal comfort is well recognized, either heating or cooling the seat. In the present work the heat transfer characteristics at a passenger-to-seat interface were studied as well as its relation with other ergonomics aspects, in two different seat configurations, heated and not heated. A thermal manikin of the seated passenger was developed and calibrated thermal and ergonomically to simulate its sensible heat transfer. The heat transfer tests showed that: the local heat flow directly depends on the contact pressure at the passenger seat interface; changes on the heat flow caused by passenger metabolism (MET) modifications are inversely proportional to the seat global thermal resistance, i.e., the higher the MET the lower the thermal resistance; and modifications on the seat pressure distribution due to weight increase or decrease are directly proportional to the seat global thermal resistance, i.e., the lower the weight of the passenger the lower the seat global thermal resistance. Based on the results it may be concluded that the testing methodology and the developed thermal manikin adequately explore the opportunities for optimizing the seat and its systems toward the thermal comfort of the passenger.