Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2020.tde-14122020-131626
Document
Author
Full name
Jairo Paes Cavalcante Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Volpe, Ernani Vitillo (President)
Paiva, José Luis de
Silva, Carlos Roberto Ilário da
Title in English
Parametric optimization of a supersonic Swirling separator.
Keywords in English
Adjoint method
Carbon abatement
Flow solver
Natural gas
Parametric optimization
Supersonic swirling separator
Swirler
Abstract in English
Supersonic separators of carbon dioxide (CO2) consist in a relatively new technology which addresses two key factors in the Natural Gas processing: Firstly, as a carbon abatement tool, it efficiently removes most of the CO2 present in the natural gas composition, especially when there are large concentrations of carbon dioxide -- this is the case in several production units in the Brazilian pre-salt basin; and secondly, due to its compact size, it can fit in the reduced space available on the Floating Production Storage and Offloading (FPSOs) units. This project objective is to optimize the overall performance of the supersonic separator, but keeping the original footprint, allowing more room to the phase change processes that take place within its body, by delaying the position of shock waves and by increasing the swirl intensity as well. Owing to their strong dependence on both the occurrence of shock waves and the system geometry, this class of applications could greatly benefit from parametric optimization techniques. That is precisely the rationale behind the choice of the adjoint method, which can, in principle, serve both purposes. In that regard, it should be added that, although the physics of supersonic processes has received significant attention in the literature, there are few references that consider their optimization for supersonic swirling separators. The supersonic separator here studied, has two main components, a static swirl generator, which is responsible for the swirling flow; and a convergent-divergent nozzle, where the phase change processes take place. A hub which sustains the swirler goes across the entire length of the separator. The working fluid is methane (CH4) with ideal gas behavior. For this project, the open software SU2 (formerly meaning Stanford University Unstructured) has been selected, which brings opportunity for the University of São Paulo (USP) to contribute in this field, and allows communities around the globe to benefit from the innovation provided by this project. A first contribution of this project in the SU2 community has appeared in the 6.20 release of the code, concerning Discrete Adjoint formulation and nozzle flows. Continuous Adjoint, thought, has been used in this project, owing to memory constraints in laboratory computers.
Title in Portuguese
Otimização paramétrica de um separador supersônico de turbilhonamento.
Keywords in Portuguese
Dióxido de carbono (Emissão; Redução)
Gás natural
Método adjunto
Optimização paramétrica
Separador supersônico com turbilhonamento
Solver de escoamento
Swirler
Abstract in Portuguese
Separadores supersônicos de gás carbônico (CO2) constituem uma tecnologia relativamente nova que trata dois fatores-chave no processamento de gás natural: Em primeiro lugar, como ferramentas para a redução da emissão de gases de efeito estufa, removem eficientemente a maior parte do CO2 presente na composição do gás natural, notadamente quando sua concentração é elevada -- este é o caso em diversas unidades de produção nas camadas de pré-sal brasileiras; e em segundo lugar, devido ao formato compacto, é possível empregá-los em plataformas flutuantes de produção (Floating Production Storage and Offloading -- FPSOs). O objetivo deste projeto é optimizar o desempenho geral do separador, mantendo seu espaço ocupado original, permitindo mais volume para os processos de mudança de fase, ao atrasar a posição da onda de choque, bem como aumentando a intensidade do turbilhonamento (swirl). Graças à sua forte dependência da presença de ondas de choque, bem como da geometria do sistema, esta classe de aplicação pode beneficiar-se grandemente das técnicas da optimização paramétrica. Este é precisamente o raciocínio por trás da escolha do método adjunto, que, em princípio, serve aos dois propósitos. A este respeito, deve-se acrescentar que, apesar de a física dos processos supersônicos ter recebido significativa atenção na literatura, poucas referências consideram sua optimização para separadores supersônicos dotados de turbilhonamento. O separador aqui estudado possui dois componentes principais: um gerador estático que provoca o turbilhonamento (swirler), que é responsável pelo escoamento turbilhonar; e um bocal convergente-divergente, no qual ocorre a mudança de fase. Um eixo central sustenta o swirler e acopanha todo o comprimento do separador. Metano (CH4) é o fluido de trabalho, com comportamento de gás ideal. Para este projeto, a ferramenta de código aberto SU2 (nos primeiros tempos significando Stanford University Unstructured) foi selecionada, o que traz a oportunidade para a Universidade de São Paulo (USP), de contribuir neste campo, e permite que comunidades ao redor do globo beneficiem-se da inovação provida neste trabalho. Uma primeira contribuição deste projeto na comunidade SU2 apareceu no release 6.20 do código, concernente à formulação do modo Adjunto Discreto e a escoamentos em bocal. Adjunto Contínuo, porém, foi usado neste projeto, devido a restrições de memória nos computadores do laboratório.