Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2017.tde-14032017-140101
Document
Author
Full name
Joseph Youssif Saab Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Pimenta, Marcos de Mattos (President)
Vatavuk, Paulo
Catalano, Fernando Martini
Saltara, Fábio
Santos, Luis Carlos de Castro
Title in English
Trailing-edge noise: development and application of a noise prediction tool for the assessment and design of wind turbine airfoils.
Keywords in English
Airfoil self-noise
BPM
PNoise
QBlade
Silent profiles
SP airfoils
Trailing-edge noise prediction
Wind turbine noise
Abstract in English
This report concerns the research, design, implementation and application of an airfoil trailing-edge noise prediction tool in the development of new, quieter airfoil for large-size wind turbine application. The tool is aimed at enabling comparative acoustic performance assessment of airfoils during the early development cycle of new blades and rotors for wind turbine applications. The ultimate goal is to enable the development of quieter wind turbines by the Wind Energy Industry. The task was accomplished by developing software that is simultaneously suitable for comparative design, computationally efficient and user-friendly. The tool was integrated into a state-of-the-art wind turbine design and analysis code that may be downloaded from the web, in compiled or source code form, under general public licensing, at no charge. During the development, an extensive review of the existing airfoil trailing-edge noise prediction models was accomplished, and the semi-empirical BPM model was selected and modified to cope with generic airfoil geometry. The intrinsic accuracy of the original noise prediction model was evaluated as well as its sensitivity to the turbulence length scale parameter, with restrictions imposed accordingly. The criterion allowed comparison of performance of both CFD-RANS and a hybrid solver (XFLR5) on the calculation of the turbulent boundary layer data, with the eventual adjustment and selection of the latter. After all the elements for assembling the method had been selected and the code specified, a collaboration project was made effective between Poli-USP and TU-Berlin, which allowed the seamless coupling of the new airfoil TE noise module, "PNoise", to the popular wind turbine design/analysis integrated environment, "QBlade". After implementation, the code calculation routines were thoroughly verified and then used in the development of a family of "silent profiles" with good relative acoustic and aerodynamic performance. The sample airfoil development study closed the initial design cycle of the new tool and illustrated its ability to fulfill the originally intended purpose of enabling the design of new, quieter blades and rotors for the advancement of the Wind Energy Industry with limited environmental footprint.
Title in Portuguese
Ruído de bordo de fuga: desenvolvimento e aplicação de ferramenta para avaliação e projeto de aerofólios para turbinas eólicas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aerodinâmica
Aerofólios
BPM
Energia eólica
PNoise
Predição de ruído de bordo de fuga
QBlade
Ruído de aerofólio
Turbinas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho descreve a pesquisa de elementos iniciais, o projeto, a implantação e a aplicação de uma ferramenta de predição de ruído de bordo de fuga, no desenvolvimento de aerofólios mais silenciosos para turbinas eólicas de grande porte. O objetivo imediato da ferramenta é permitir a comparação de desempenho acústico relativo entre aerofólios no início do ciclo de projeto de novas pás e rotores de turbinas eólicas. O objetivo mais amplo é possibilitar o projeto de turbinas eólicas mais silenciosas, mas de desempenho aerodinâmico preservado, pela indústria da Energia Eólica. A consecução desses objetivos demandou o desenvolvimento de uma ferramenta que reunisse, simultaneamente, resolução comparativa, eficiência computacional e interface amigável, devido à natureza iterativa do projeto preliminar de um novo rotor. A ferramenta foi integrada a um ambiente avançado de projeto e análise de turbinas eólicas, de código aberto, que pode ser livremente baixado na Web. Durante a pesquisa foi realizada uma ampla revisão dos modelos existentes para predição de ruído de bordo de fuga, com a seleção do modelo semi-empírico BPM, que foi modificado para lidar com geometrias genéricas. A precisão intrínseca do modelo original foi avaliada, assim como sua sensibilidade ao parâmetro de escala de turbulência transversal, com restrições sendo impostas a esse parâmetro em decorrência da análise. Esse critério permitiu a comparação de resultados de cálculo provenientes de método CFD-RANS e de método híbrido (XFLR5) de solução da camada limite turbulenta, com a escolha do último. Após a seleção de todos os elementos do método e especificação do código, uma parceria foi estabelecida entre a Poli-USP e a TU-Berlin, que permitiu a adição de um novo módulo de ruído de bordo de fuga, denominado "PNoise", ao ambiente de projeto e análise integrado de turbinas eólicas "QBlade". Após a adição, as rotinas de cálculo foram criteriosamente verificadas e, em seguida, aplicadas ao desenvolvimento de aerofólios mais silenciosos, com bons resultados acústicos e aerodinâmicos relativos a uma geometria de referência. Esse desenvolvimento ilustrou a capacidade da ferramenta de cumprir a missão para a qual foi inicialmente projetada, qual seja, permitir à Indústria desenvolver pás mais silenciosas que irão colaborar com o avanço da energia eólica através da limitação do seu impacto ambiental.