Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2021.tde-12082022-085637
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Luis Guilhotti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Pimenta, Marcos de Mattos (President)
Albuquerque Neto, Cyro
Tronville, Paolo Maria
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do comportamento dinâmico de poluentes em um laboratório educacional climatizado.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ar condicionado
Laboratórios
Modelos matemáticos
Poluição do ar
Qualidade do ar interior
Ventilação
Abstract in Portuguese
A Qualidade do Ar Interior (QAI) em unidades educacionais tem apresentado maior preocupação nas últimas décadas, tanto com relação à saúde dos alunos, como também em relação ao seu desempenho pedagógico. Os laboratórios podem apresentar uma peculiaridade que os diferem dos demais ambientes educacionais devido à grande variedade de processos, ao dinamismo das mudanças das atividades e de rítmo em que elas são realizadas, gerando rápidas mudanças nas taxas de produção de diferentes tipos de poluentes, cuja concentração assume um comportamento dinâmico, não previsto frequentemente durante a elaboração do projeto de sistemas de climatização, o que pode comprometer a QAI e o desempenho acadêmico dos alunos. O presente estudo avalia o comportamento da concentração de poluentes ao longo do tempo, produzidos pelas atividades dos alunos em um laboratório climatizado, cujos dados experimentais são comparados com simulações numéricas de dois modelamentos matemáticos, um desenvolvido para poluentes gasosos (CO2) e outro para material particulado (PM2,5). Foram realizadas medições com o ambiente ocupado, situação onde ocorre a produção e a diluição dos poluentes, e também com o ambiente desocupado, condição onde os poluentes são apenas diluídos. Em ambas as condições, os modelos matemáticos de CO2 e de material particulado PM2,5 se mostram válidos, com melhor convergência para o poluente CO2 do que para o poluente PM2,5. As taxas de renovação de ar externo requeridas por ocupante para garantir concentrações saudáveis de CO2 e PM2,5 obtidas são superiores a 30% à taxa de renovação de ar externo estabelecida pela normas técnicas e legislação vigentes. Foram realizadas simulações dos modelos de CO2 e PM2,5 para um escritório durante uma jornada diária de trabalho. Os resultados da simulação do modelo CO2 mostram que a taxa de renovação de ar determina o tempo requerido para atingir o equilíbrio e a concentração de equilíbrio. Na simulação do modelo de PM2,5, a melhoria na eficiência de retenção dos filtros tem maior influência sobre a redução da concentração de PM2,5 que o aumento nos níveis de renovação de ar externo.
Title in English
Study of the dynamic behavior of pollutants in an air-conditioned educational laboratory.
Keywords in English
Air pollution
Indoor air quality
Laboratories
Mathematical modeling
Ventilation and air conditioning
Abstract in English
The Indoor Air Quality (IAQ) in schools and Universities has presented greater concern in the last decades, both with regard to the health of the students, but also in relation to their pedagogical performance. The educational laboratories may have a peculiarity that can differ from the other educational environments regarding the variety of processes, the dynamism of changes in activities and the rhythm in which they are carried out, with fast changes in the production rates of different types of pollutants, whose concentration assumes a behavior dynamic, not foreseen frequently during the elaboration of the air conditioning systems project, which can compromise the IAQ und academic performance. The present study evaluates the behavior over time of the concentration of pollutants, produced by the activities of the students in an air-conditioned laboratory, whose experimental data will be compared with numerical simulations of two mathematical models, one developed for gaseous pollutants (CO2) and another for particulate material (PM2.5). Measurements were taken with the occupied laboratory, a condition where pollutants are produced and diluted, and also with the unoccupied lab, a condition where pollutants are only diluted. In both conditions, the mathematical models of CO2 and particulate matter (PM2.5) are valid, with better convergence for the CO2 than for the PM2.5. The outdoor air changes rate required per occupant to ensure healthy concentrations of CO2 and PM2.5 obtained 30% greater than of the air changes rate established by current technical standards and legislation. Simulations of the CO2 and PM2.5 models were carried out for an office during a daily workday. The simulation results of the CO2 model shows that the air changes rate determines the time required to reach steady state and steady concentration. In the simulation of the PM2.5 model, the improvement in filter retention efficiency has a greater influence on the reduction in the PM2.5 concentration than the increase in the number of outdoor air changes.