Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2018.tde-11122018-111320
Document
Author
Full name
Tomás Guillermo Mora Chandía
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Yanagihara, Jurandir Itizo (President)
Gallego, Antonio Garrido
Krieger Filho, Guenther Carlos
Nascimento, Cláudio Augusto Oller do
Pereira Neto, Ana Maria
Title in English
Development of a global multistage reaction mechanism for fast pyrolysis of chlorella vulgaris microalgas anf its application in computational fluid dynamics simulations.
Keywords in English
CFD
Chemical kinetics
Fast pyrolysis
Microalgae
Thermal analysis
Abstract in English
This document presents a research work on the mathematical modeling of the fast pyrolysis process of microalgae biomass by means of the construction of a reaction mechanism based on Arrhenius kinetic parameters. The interest in microalgae biomass as a source of bio-fuels and chemical products has grown only very recently from the last decade of the XX century. Although several papers related to the thermal decomposition of microalgae were found in the literature, only a few works are related to specific microalgae species. In particular, the microalgae species having more experimental data found in the literature was the Chlorella Vulgaris. Therefore, this species was chosen in this research in order to develop a reaction mechanism. Mathematical models for pyrolysis of lignocellulosic or woody materials have been developed for almost sixty years. Therefore, a large quantity of experimental data such as from the TG, DTG, DSC thermal analysis has been accumulated. As a consequence, sophisticated and comprehensive reaction mechanisms of pyrolysis have been developed. On the other hand, although the interest in the pyrolysis process about microalgae has grown, only a few works have reported thermal decomposition data, kinetic constants, products composition or complete reaction mechanisms in order to predict the devolatilization. As a consequence, there is currently no reaction mechanism coupled to CFD-type models that simulate rapid pyrolysis or devolatilization in reactors. In this context, this research proposes the development of a new multi-stage global reaction mechanism for the Chlorella Vulgaris species, based on the fundamental analysis TG and DTG and supported by well developed concepts, methodologies and principles for lignocellulosic biomass thermal analysis. The results obtained in this research have evidenced that the reaction mechanism has a very good agreement compared to experimental data of TG and DTG, accurately predicting the complex devolatilization of Chlorella Vulgaris in several steps. Following the objectives of this research, in a second stage, the set of chemical kinetic parameters were adapted to be used in a hydrodynamic numerical simulation (CFD). The adapted reaction mechanism was applied to simulating the devolatilization process in conjunction with a tubular fluidized reactor obtained from the literature which was used in studying the fast pyrolysis process of the Chlorella Vulgaris. In order to numerically solve the hydrodynamics and the rate equations, the finite volume method was used considering two Eulerian phases and an axis-symmetric domain. In particular, the solid phase, composed by the Chlorella Vulgaris powder was considered as a dispersed granular phase describing its rheology by means of the kinetic theory of granular flows. ANSYS Fluent 19.0 software package was used in defining and constructing the mesh and solving the set of discretized conservation equations using a transient pressure-based solver. Simulation using the adapted reaction mechanism for a reactor temperature of 673 K was performed for four different grid refinements in order to determine the solution convergence. Simulation results showed that the reaction mechanism can predict well the kinetics of the biomass conversion at high heating rates. Furthermore, and as expected, the results also showed that the biomass conversion depends strongly on the local temperature that is related to the granular rheology and transport processes of mass, momentum, and energy that have a fundamental role to control and to limit the overall biomass conversion.
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de mecanismo global de reação em múltiplos estágios para a pirólise rápida de microalgas de chlorella vulgaris e sua aplicação em simulações de dinâmica de fluídos computacionais.
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise térmica
CFD
Cinética química
Microalga
Pirólise
Abstract in Portuguese
Este documento apresenta o desenvolvimento e o resultado da modelagem matemática do processo de pirólise rápida de biomassa microalgal através da construção de um mecanismo químico de reação com base nos parâmetros cinéticos de Arrhenius. O interesse na biomassa de microalgas como fonte de bio-combustíveis para produtos químicos têm crescido muito recentemente,desde a última década do século XX. Embora vários artigos relacionados à decomposição térmica tenham sido identificados na literatura, apenas alguns trabalhos estão relacionados a uma espécie específica de microalga. Em particular a microalga que possui a maior quantidade de dados experimentais encontrados na literatura é a Chlorella Vulgaris. Portanto, esta espécie foi escolhida nesta investigação para desenvolver o mecanismo de reação. Os modelos matemáticos da pirólise de materiais lignocelulósicos ou de madeira foram desenvolvidos no decorrer de sessenta anos. Assim, uma grande quantidade de dados experimentais das análises TG, DTG e DSC foram acumuladas. Como consequência, foram desenvolvidos sofisticados mecanismos de reação completos para pirólise. Embora o interesse no processo de pirólise de microalgas tenha crescido, apenas alguns trabalhos reportaram dados de decomposição térmica, constantes cinéticas, composição de produtos ou mecanismos de reação completos. Como consequência, não existe na literatura,até o momento,mecanismos de reação acoplados a modelos do tipo CFD que simulem pirólise rápida ou devolatilização em reatores. Neste contexto, esta pesquisa propõe o desenvolvimento de um novo mecanismo de reação global multi-etapa (multi-stage) para a espécie Chlorella Vulgaris, baseado nas análises fundamentais TG e DTG, método iso-conversional e apoiado em conceitos e princípios bem desenvolvidos para a análise térmica da biomassa lignocelulósica. Os resultados obtidos nesta investigação mostram grande concordância quando comparados com os dados experimentais de TG e DTG, prevendo com precisão a complexa desvolatilização em estágios da Chlorella Vulgaris. Seguindo os objetivos desta investigação, o conjunto de parâmetros cinéticos químicos obtidos foi adaptado, numa segunda etapa, para ser utilizado em uma simulação numérica hidrodinâmica (CFD). O mecanismo de reação adaptado foi aplicado para simular o processo de desvolatilização em conjunto com um reator tubular fluidizado obtido da literaturaque foi usado para estudar o processo de pirólise de Chlorella Vulgaris.Para resolver numericamente as equações hidrodinâmicas e a taxa de reação, foi utilizado o método dos volumes finitos considerando duas fases Eulerianas e um domínio de simetria axial.Em particular, a fase sólida composta de pó de Chlorella Vulgaris foi considerada como uma fase granular dispersa, descrevendo sua reologia por meio da teoria cinética do fluxo granular. O programa ANSYS Fluent 19.0 foi usado para definir e construir a malha e resolver o conjunto de equações de conservação discretizadas usando um solver baseado em pressão. Simulações utilizando o mecanismo de reação adaptado foram realizadas considerando uma temperatura do reator de 673 K e quatro diferentes refinamentos de malha com o objetivo de determinar a convergência da solução. Os resultados da simulação mostraram que o mecanismo de reação, cineticamente, pode prever bem a conversão de biomassa em altas taxas de aquecimento. Além disso, e como era esperado, os resultados também mostraram que a conversão da biomassa depende fortemente da temperatura local, que também está diretamente relacionada à reologia da fase granular e aos processos de transporte de massa, quantidade de movimento e energia, que têm uma papel fundamental para controlar e limitar o processo de conversão global.