Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2021.tde-11012022-095516
Document
Author
Full name
Arthur Shiniti Cato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Title in English
Adjoint method to compute non-geometric sensitivities in time-dependent compressible flows.
Abstract in English
Sensitivity gradients are essential for many of the aerodynamic optimization methods.In particular, the information about the derivatives of functionals (usually related to the lift, drag, pressure distribution etc.) with respect to the boundary conditions allows one to determine regions of optimal operation. The present work studies the adjoint method in its continuous formulation and its application to time-dependent compressible flows;the method is used to compute sensitivities related to the control parameters imposed on the permeable boundaries. The adjoint equations and their boundary conditions are developed to establish a well-posed problem. It is used the characteristic formulation and the complete Riemann problem. The equations are solved by discretizing the spatial domain a finite volume method and the temporal integration is based on a 5-step Runge-Kutta scheme and second order of precision. Finally, the gradient of the function of merit is computed with respect to the parameters imposed at the boundaries for some examples.
Title in Portuguese
Método adjunto para o cálculo de sensibilidades não-geométricas em escoamentos compressíveis tempo-dependentes.
Abstract in Portuguese
O cálculo de sensibilidades é essencial para muitos dos métodos de otimização aerodinâmica. Em particular, ter conhecimento sobre as derivadas de funções de mérito (usualmente ligadas a sustentação, arrasto, distribuição de pressão etc.) com respeito às condições de contorno permite mapear regiões de operação ótima. O presente trabalho estuda o método adjunto em sua formulação contínua e sua aplicação em escoamentos compressíveis tempo-dependentes, permitindo o cálculo de sensibilidades relacionadas aos parâmetros de controle impostos nas fronteiras permeáveis. Para tal, as equações adjuntas e suas condições de contorno são desenvolvidas com a finalidade de estabelecer um problema bem-posto, tomando-se proveito de sua formulação característica e resolvendo um problema de Riemann completo. Neste estudo, as equações são resolvidas discretizando o domínio espacial com o método de volumes finitos, enquanto que a integração temporal é feita com base em um esquema Runge-Kutta de 5 passos e segunda ordem de precisão. Calcula-se, finalmente, o gradiente das funções de mérito com respeito aos parâmetros impostos nas fronteiras para alguns exemplos de aplicação.
Publishing Date
2022-01-11