Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2008.tde-06112008-103536
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Eduardo Valentim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Lauria, Douglas (President)
Mariani, Antonio Luis de Campos
Roma, Woodrow Nelson Lopes
Title in Portuguese
Otimização de desempenho de rotores de bombas hidráulicas de fluxo a partir de critérios clássicos de projeto - verificações experimentais.
Keywords in Portuguese
Bombas centrífugas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar e otimizar o desempenho de uma bomba hidráulica de fluxo através do redimensionamento de seu rotor. A partir da teoria acerca do pré-dimensionamento de rotores pelo método clássico (também conhecido como método geométrico) propõe-se uma planilha eletrônica que permite obter as dimensões básicas necessárias para o projeto de um rotor a partir de dados iniciais de operação e coeficientes empíricos. De modo a validar o dimensionamento teórico este trabalho apresenta um estudo de caso em uma bomba-teste. A partir dos dados do software de dimensionamento e recomendações coletadas na bibliografia um novo rotor é desenvolvido tendo como objetivo principal melhorar o desempenho de operação da bomba. Durante o desenvolvimento do novo rotor são utilizados aplicativos CAD e CAM de modo a auxiliar a elaboração do projeto e execução da usinagem. Uma bancada especial de teste de bombas é utilizada no levantamento dos dados experimentais. Os resultados dos ensaios demonstram um ganho máximo na eficiência de operação de 8% e redução de até 0,7 kW na potência da bomba operando com o novo rotor.
Title in English
Performance optimization of impellers of flow hydraulic pumps from classics criteria of design - experimental verifications.
Keywords in English
Centrifugal pumps
Geometric method
Impeller design
Abstract in English
This work has as objective to analyze and to optimize the performance of a flow hydraulic pump by the re-design of pumps impeller. From the theory about impeller design by the classic method (also known as geometric method) proposes an electronic spread that allows obtaining the basic dimensions of impeller from initial pump operation data and empiric coefficients In order to validate the theoretical design this work presents a study of case on a pump test. From the design software data and recommendations collected in the bibliography review a new impeller is developed with the main objective to improve the pump performance. During the new impeller development are used applications CAD and CAM to aid the elaboration of the design and the execution of machining. A special hydraulic pump test bench is used to collect experimental data. The tests results shown a maximum gain of 8% in the efficiency of operation and a reduction of until 0,7 kW in the pump power consumption operating with the new impeller.