Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2005.tde-30122014-163747
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Rogerio Sanches Barbetti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa, Roberto Spinola (President)
Garcia, Roberto
Hernandez Neto, Alberto
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo entre coxim hidraúlico e coxim elastomérico, aplicados ao sistema de apoio do motor automotivo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Coxim elastomérico
Coxim hidráulico
Mecânica automotiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Devido a forte concorrência dentro do mercado automobilístico, aspectos como qualidade e custo tornam-se prioritários na busca de competitividade. Diversas empresas trabalham em propostas visando a redução de custo sem perda de qualidade. Diversos veículos dentro do mercado brasileiro usam o coxim hidráulico no sistema de apoio do motor. A proposta inicial visa substituição deste coxim por um coxim elastomérico. Seguindo esta proposta, tem-se esta pesquisa que visa apresentar comparativamente o comportamento entre o coxim hidráulico e o coxim elastomérico. Além da revisão bibliográfica, realizamos o estudo comparativo experimental com peças físicas avaliadas conforme especificações utilizadas pela indústria automobilística. Observamos que o coxim elastomérico apresentou substancial melhoria desde os anos 70, oferecendo bom compromisso entre rigidez estática e isolação de vibração. O coxim hidráulico, por sua vez, apresenta alto amortecimento na faixa de baixa freqüência e sua rigidez dinâmica ainda é maior na faixa de alta freqüência, porém seu desempenho quanto a isolação de vibração irá depender da rigidez dinâmica, da constante de amortecimento e da faixa de freqüência em estará submetido. Devido ao custo do coxim elastomérico ser cerca de três vezes menor que o custo do coxim hidráulico, o mesmo torna-se grande atrativo para compor o sistema de apoio do motor. Ainda acrescentamos que se deve avaliar o veículo como um todo em laboratórios especializados para avaliação do desempenho quanto ao conforto do usuário.
Title in English
Comparative study between hydraulic and elastomeric mount, both applied for automotive engine mount system.
Keywords in English
Automotive mechanics
Elastomeric cushion
Hydraulic cushion
Abstract in English
Due to strong competition inside of the automotive market, aspects as quality and cost become priority in the search of competitiveness. Several companies work in proposals seeking the cost reduction without quality loss. Several vehicles inside of Brazilian market use the hydraulic mount at their engine mount system. The initial proposal seeks the substitution of this type of mount by an elastomeric mount. Based on this proposal, we have this research that intends to present comparatively the behavior between the hydraulic mount and the elastomeric mount. Besides the researched bibliography, we accomplished the practical comparative study with physical parts evaluating as specifications used by automotive industries. We observed that the elastomeric mount presented substantial improvements since the seventies, offering good compromising between static stiffness and isolation vibration performance. The hydraulic mount presents high damping at low frequency range but its dynamic stiffness at high frequency is larger than elastomeric mount, but its performance at vibration isolation will depend of dynamic stiffness, damping coefficient and of the frequency range that it will be submitted. Due to the cost of the elastomeric mount to be about three times smaller than hydraulic mount cost, the elastomeric mount becomes great attraction to compose the engine mount system. Besides the cost, is evident that should be also evaluate the performance for the users comfort and new studies in specialized laboratories shall be accomplished.