Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2010.tde-30122014-162204
Document
Author
Full name
Celso de Araujo Duarte Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Marcelo Augusto Leal (President)
Bortolussi, Roberto
Massarani, Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
Compósitos de polipropileno reforçados com fibras de sisal para uso na indústria automobilística.
Keywords in Portuguese
Compósito
Indústria automobilística
Polipropileno
Reforço
Sisal
Abstract in Portuguese
O polipropileno com carga ou reforço de fibras de sisal (PP Sisal) é um composto desenvolvido para ser aplicado no processo de injeção de peças plásticas automotivas. Compósitos de polipropileno reforçados com cargas minerais (talco) ou fibras de vidro têm sido largamente aplicados nesse segmento. Porém, fibras naturais são uma importante alternativa considerando-se os aspectos de sustentabilidade, reciclabilidade, abundância e baixo custo, se comparadas a fibras de vidro e ao talco industrial. Neste trabalho escolheu-se o sisal como reforço em função dos resultados obtidos em testes de tração, impacto, homogeneidade, resistência a riscos, a não formação de pontas quando fraturado e ao menor peso específico da peça final. Este trabalho conduziu ensaios e testes para comparar o desempenho do novo composto aos compostos atualmente em uso. Resultados mostraram que o PP - sisal apresenta melhor rigidez e maior resistência do que os seus concorrentes, ainda contando com o apelo natural e ecológico do composto. Outro aspecto muito importante neste estudo foi o uso de polipropileno reciclado, o que transformou o resultado final num produto ainda mais ecológico e rentável.
Title in English
Polypropyleme composite reinforced with sisal fibers to be use in the automotive industry.
Keywords in English
Automotive industry
Composite
Polypropylene
Reinforcement
Sisal
Abstract in English
Reinforced with sisal fibers, polypropylene (PP - Sisal) is a compound developed to be applied in the injection process of plastic automotive parts. Polypropylene compounds reinforced with mineral fillers (talc) or fiber glass have been widely applied in this segment. However, natural fibers are an important alternative considering the following aspects: sustainability, recyclability, abundant availability and low cost, if compared with fiber glass and mineral fillers. This work chose sisal as reinforcement in function of the results achieved in the tests of traction, impact, homogeneity and scratch resistance. Besides that, no sharp is formed when broken and specific weight is light in the final part. We conducted try-outs and test to compare the performance of the new composition with that of current ones, and results have shown that the PP - sisal presents better rigidity and greater resistance than its competitors, still counting with natural and ecological appeal. Another very important aspect in this study was the use of recycled polypropylene, which made final results more ecological and profitable.