Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2005.tde-26122014-181602
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Claudete Afonso Onofre Fioravanti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Laurindo, Fernando José Barbin (President)
Gueler, Gabriel Felix
Rotondaro, Roberto Gilioli
Title in Portuguese
A aplicação da tecnologia da informação no desenvolvimento de produtos em projetos automotivos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de produtos
Projeto automotivo
Tecnologia da informação
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho visa analisar a importância da Tecnologia da Informação (TI) no processo de desenvolvimento de produtos em uma indústria automobilística, vislumbrando a melhoria de qualidade, a redução de custo e a otimização do tempo de desenvolvimento em novos projetos, fatores estes considerados de extrema importância para uma indústria automobilística poder competir no mercado nos dias de hoje. O trabalho é iniciado com uma descrição teórica de modelos que analisam o papel da TI, relatando o processo de avaliação de seus benefícios. Também se procura abordar a questão de como a TI influencia a estratégia da empresa, bem como aponta como a informação pode proporcionar vantagem competitiva mediante a este atual mercado. O trabalho é complementado com uma breve descrição dedicada ao processo de desenvolvimento de novos produtos (NPD New Product Development), focando na responsabilidade deste proporcionar o desenvolvimento de produtos que atendam às expectativas do mercado e que sejam economicamente viáveis para a empresa. Um dos pontos mais importantes deste trabalho é a apresentação, em forma de estudo de caso, da aplicação da teoria abordada sobre a TI no processo de desenvolvimento de veículos na General Motors do Brasil (GMB), expondo seus pontos relevantes e críticos do ponto de vista estratégico. Em seqüência, cabe a descrição da análise do estudo de caso com a finalidade de se avaliar a classificação da GMB sob alguns dos prismas da teoria da TI, a fim de constatar a eficiência e eficácia alcançadas. Por fim, as conclusões encerram este trabalho com colocações importantes do ponto de vista da autora sobre todo o desenvolvimento deste trabalho.
Title in English
The information technology application in the product development in automotive projects.
Keywords in English
Automotive design
Information technology
Product development
Abstract in English
This work aims to analyze the importance of the Information Technology (IT) in the product development process in an automobile industry, glimpsing the quality improvement, the cost reduction and the optimization of the development time in new projects, which these factors are considered of extreme importance for an automobile industry to compete in the market nowadays. The work starts with a theoretical description of models that analyzes the paper of IT, explaining the process of evaluation of their benefits. Also it tries to approach the question of how the IT can influence the strategy of the company, as well as it shows how the information can provide competitive advantage face to this current market. The work is complemented with a brief description dedicated to the New Product Development (NPD) process, focusing in the responsibility of providing the products development that assist to the market expectations and that are economically viable for the company. One of the most important points of this work is the presentation, through case study format, of the theory application related to the IT in the vehicles development process at General Motors of Brazil, exposing their relevant and critical points under the strategic point of view. In sequence, it fits the description of the case study analysis with the purpose of evaluating GMB classification under some prisms of the IT theory in order to verify the efficiency and effectiveness reached. Finally, the conclusions end this work with important statements under the author's point of view about the whole development of this work.