Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-26122014-180316
Document
Author
Full name
Emilio Carlos Baraldi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Kaminski, Paulo Carlos (President)
Gerab, Fabio
Souza, Gilberto Francisco Martha de
Title in Portuguese
Ergonomia e abastecimento planejado em uma linha de montagem automotiva.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ergonomia
Indústria automobilística
Linha de montagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Os objetivos desta pesquisa foram levantar os benefícios auferidos pela aplicação de melhorias na ergonomia dos postos de trabalho e no abastecimento planejado de peças em uma linha de montagem automotiva, bem como identificar e verificar até que ponto pode-se gerar vantagens competitivas na redução do tempo de montagem do veículo, com a aplicação de investimentos tecnológicos em ergonomia na área de manufatura. A metodologia Methods Time Measurement (MTM), foi escolhida para mensurar as diferenças de tempos de processo, e para coleta e identificação de dados. Foram observadas duas linhas de montagem: a primeira denominada de inovadora, construída há três anos com investimentos em soluções ergonômicas, tanto no abastecimento quanto no processo, e outra, tradicional, construída há 20 anos, com poucos investimentos na área. De posse dos dados necessários dos sistemas estudados e com o uso da tecnologia MTM, a pesquisa avalia e propõe meios de mensurar os ganhos com a redução de atividades que não agregam valor ao produto, com o intuito de viabilizar investimentos em ergonomia em postos de trabalho padronizados, manipuladores, instalações mais modernas e até possuir um time de planejamento de processos de produção mais robusto. Neste trabalho, analisa-se também a influência da ergonomia no custo do produto final, qualidade, retrabalhos, afastamentos médicos e absenteísmo entre outros.
Title in English
Ergonomics and planned supply in a line of automotive assembly.
Keywords in English
Assembly line
Automotive
Ergonomics
Abstract in English
The objectives of this research were raise the benefits gained for the application of improvements in the ergonomics of the workstation in the planned supplying of parts in the automotive assembly line. As well as identifying and verifying until the point that can generate competitive advantages in the assembly time reduction of the vehicle, with the application of technological investments in ergonomics in the area of manufacture. The methodology Methods Time Measurement (MTM) was chosen to measure the differences of times of process, and for collection and identification of data. Two assembly lines were observed, the first called innovator, built three years ago with investments in ergonomic solutions, as much in the supplying as in the process, and another traditional one built 20 years ago, with few investments in the area. Using all necessary data of the studied systems and with the use of MTM technology, the research evaluates and recommends ways to measure the profits with the reduction of activities that not add value to the product. With the intention to make possible investments in ergonomics standardized workstation, manipulators, more modern installations and until have a planning process production team more robust. This work, also analyze the medical influence of the ergonomics in the cost of the final product, quality, rework, medical dismissal and absenteeism among others.