Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-24122014-113846
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Börder
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Sinatora, Amilton (President)
Meneghini, Julio Romano
Silva, Iris Bento da
Title in Portuguese
Análise do coeficiente de atrito no ensaio do anel para o forjamento a quente.
Keywords in Portuguese
Conformação mecânica
Forjamento a quente
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho, apresenta resultados da investigação experimental e da análise computacional acerca do método de ensaio de anéis de aço para obtenção do valor do coeficiente de atrito, existente na região de contato entre as matrizes e os corpos de prova. Buscando atingir os objetivos, foi feito um planejamento do experimento, através do programa MINITAB (2000), levando-se em consideração as variáveis do processo para forjamento a quente de peças para indústria automotiva, os experimentos foram realizados nos laboratórios da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS). A simulação do ensaio de anel permitiu uma boa estimativa da redução de diâmetros dos mesmos, bem como, do fluxo de material no interior dos anéis e da superfície neutra. A análise estatística dos resultados mostrou que a variável mais importante a afetar o coeficiente de atrito foi a temperatura, seguindo-se do tipo de revestimento das ferramentas, velocidade e material. Para um estudo mais pormenorizado do efeito do material a ser forjado, do recobrimento das ferramentas e da rugosidade das mesmas no coeficiente de atrito será necessário um maior número de repetições dos experimentos.
Title in English
Analysis of the coefficient of friction on the ring test for hot forging.
Keywords in English
Hot forging
Abstract in English
The present work introduces the result of the experimental investigation and computing analyses regarding the method of trial with steel rings as to obtain the value of friction coefficient, which exist in the contact area between the tools and test bodies. Aiming to reach the objectives, a design of experiments was established through the program MINITAB (2000) taking into account the process variables in order to hot forge parts for the automotive industry, being such experiments accomplished at the laboratories of the Universidade do Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS). The simulation trial of the ring allowed for good estimate of its diameters reduction as well as internal material flow in the rings and in the neutral surface. The static analyses of the results demonstrated that the most important isolated variable to affect the friction coefficient was temperature, followed by the type of tools covering, velocity and material. However a bigger number of experiments repetitions will be necessary in order to reach a more detailed study about the effect of the material to be forged, of tools covering and roughness in the friction coefficient as well.