Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2005.tde-16122014-162547
Document
Author
Full name
Dalicio Guiguer Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Kaminski, Paulo Carlos (President)
Alliprandini, Dario Henrique
Brunstein, Israel
Title in Portuguese
Co-desenvolvimento de produto - um estudo na indústria automotiva.
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de produto
Projeto automotivo
Abstract in Portuguese
A crescente tendência de participação dos fornecedores no processo de desenvolvimento de produto da indústria automotiva, faz com que o estudo desta parceria se torne importante, tanto para as montadoras quanto para os fornecedores. O principal objetivo desta parceria é a utilização da capacidade de engenharia dos fornecedores (know-how), permitindo assim, a incorporação de novas tecnologias ao veículo e a redução dos custos de desenvolvimento das montadoras. Observa-se cada vez mais dentro da montadora, discussões sobre o co-desenvolvimento (co-design) nos projetos automotivos, níveis de integração com o fornecedor, fase do projeto adequada para o envolvimento dos fornecedores, o nível adequado de detalhamento das especificações técnicas utilizadas como referência inicial pelos fornecedores, a definição das responsabilidades de cada parceiro e o próprio processo para realização do desenvolvimento em parceria. O presente trabalho explora de que forma tais questões são atualmente abordadas na subsidiária brasileira de uma montadora, através do estudo de seus processos e ferramentas e da comparação com as informações disponíveis na bibliografia e estudadas no meio acadêmico. Com este trabalho, pretende-se fornecer informações que possam auxiliar montadoras e fornecedores na melhoria de seus processos internos de desenvolvimento de produto, principalmente nas questões relativas ao co-desenvolvimento (co-design).
Title in English
Co-design - a study in the automotive industry.
Keywords in English
Automotive design
Product development
Abstract in English
The increasing trend of suppliers participation in the automotive industry product development process makes the study of this partnership important for automakers and suppliers. The main objective of this partnership is to take advantage of suppliers engineering capability (know-how) in order to bring new technologies to the vehicle and reduce automakers development costs. It is becoming more and more common inside automakers, discussions regarding co-design in automotive projects, supplier integration levels, suitable project phase to get suppliers involved, suitable level of details for automakers technical specifications used as initial reference by suppliers, the responsibilities definition of each partner and the process to perform development in a partnership relation. This work explores how these issues are currently addressed in a Brazilian automaker subsidiary, through the study of its processes and tools and the comparison with the information available in the bibliography and studied academically. Finally, this work intends to provide information that can assist automakers and suppliers to improve their internal product development processes, mainly regarding co-design.