Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2011.tde-31052011-171631
Document
Author
Full name
André Alarcon de Almeida Prado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Montibeller Neto, Gilberto (President)
Belderrain, Mischel Carmen Neyra
Yoshizaki, Hugo Tsugunobu Yoshida
Title in Portuguese
Análise de decisão multicritério aplicada na seleção de fornecedores de logística.
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise multicritérios
Logística
MCDA
Seleção de fornecedores
Abstract in Portuguese
A seleção de fornecedores é uma importante decisão na área de logística para obter menores custos e um melhor nível de serviço. Os modelos de seleção atualmente praticados nas empresas buscam estritamente minimizar custos, o que é bastante questionado por parte da literatura especializada. Este trabalho propõe um modelo de seleção de fornecedores de logística balizado em uma abordagem multicritério que busca a escolha ideal através da ótica do contratante. As suas principais contribuições são a adaptação do processo MCDA na formulação e resolução desta escolha, a análise crítica dos fatores que influem neste tipo de decisão (critérios, subcritérios e curvas de impacto) e a apresentação do modelo proposto que utiliza um software de apoio à decisão. O modelo foi aplicado com sucesso em dois estudos de caso reais e em ambos os casos contribuiu para um maior entendimento do problema, tornando o processo de negociação mais assertivo e racional.
Title in English
MCDA in logistic supplier's selection.
Keywords in English
Logistic
MCDA
Multicriteria analysis
Suppliers selection
Abstract in English
Suppliers selection is a major alternative to obtain lower costs and a better level of service. The selection models currently practiced in the companies seeks strictly the minimization of costs, which is widely questioned by the literature. This paper proposes a model for supplier selection in logistics area using a multicriteria approach that finds the ideal choice from the perspective of the contractor. The main contributions are the adaptation of the MCDA process at formulating and solving this problem, the critical analysis of influence factors of this type of decision (criteria, sub-criteria and value function) and the proposed model that uses software to support the decision of contractor. The model was successfully applied in two real cases and in both has contributed to a better understanding of their problem by making the negotiation process more explicit and rational.