Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2018.tde-25072018-082433
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro Maciel Turi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, André Bergsten (President)
Brinati, Marco Antonio
Leite, Laura Silvia Bahiense da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Métodos heurísticos para resolução de problemas de empacotamento unidimensional.
Keywords in Portuguese
Empacotamento e corte
Heurística
Limitantes inferiores
Logística
Abstract in Portuguese
Os problemas de corte e empacotamento são muito comuns nas indústrias e na logística. Dado um conjunto de N itens com diferentes pesos e um conjunto de M contentores com capacidade C, o problema de empacotamento unidimensional consiste em determinar o menor número de contentores a serem utilizados para alocar todos os itens respeitando a restrição de capacidade dos contentores. Nesse estudo pretende-se resolver o problema com instâncias benchmark da literatura, por meio de sessenta heurísticas diferentes, que são comparadas a quatro limitantes inferiores propostos na literatura com o intuito de avaliar a qualidade da solução heurística. Quatro limitantes inferiores e dez heurísticas construtivas diferentes foram programados em C++ num mesmo ambiente computacional, permitindo sua comparação tanto em termos de qualidade das soluções, quanto em termos dos tempos de processamento. Uma heurística simples de troca de itens entre contentores chamada Diferença-de-Quadrados foi proposta para melhorar as soluções iniciais do problema. A metaheurística simulated annealing foi acionada para melhorar a solução inicial quando o limitante inferior não foi atingido. Os parâmetros dos simulated annealing foram determinados com os dados das instâncias de forma diferente da utilizada na literatura. As combinações entre as dez soluções iniciais, a heurística Diferença-de-Quadrados e o simulated annealing geraram um conjunto de sessenta heurísticas diferentes. Os resultados mostraram que o algoritmo proposto é eficiente para resolver o problema com tempos de processamento adequados a tomada de decisão.
Title in English
Heuristic methods for solving one-dimensional bin packing problems.
Keywords in English
Bin packing problem
Heuristic method
Lower bounds
Simulated annealing
Abstract in English
Cutting and packing problems are very common in industries and logistics. Given a set of N items with different weights and a set of M bins with full capacity C, the one-dimensional bin packing problem consists of determining the smallest number of bins capable to allocate all items respecting the capacity constraint of the bins. that impose that the sum of the weights of the items allocated to the bin is less than or equal to their capacity. In this study we intend to solve the problem with benchmark instances of the literature, by means of sixty different heuristics, which are compared to four lower bounds proposed in the literature in order to evaluate the quality of the heuristic solution. Four lower bounds and ten different constructive heuristics were programmed in C++ in the same computational environment, allowing their comparison both in terms of the quality of the solutions and in terms of processing times. A simple heuristic of item exchange between bins called Difference-of-Squares was proposed to improve the initial solutions of the problem. The simulated annealing metaheuristic was triggered to improve the initial solution when the lower bounds was not reached. The parameters of the simulated annealing were determined with the data of the instances differently from that used in the literature. The combinations of the ten initial solutions, the Difference-of-Squares heuristic and the simulated annealing generated a set of sixty different heuristics. The results showed that the proposed algorithm is efficient to solve the problem with adequate processing times for decision making.