Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2011.tde-22032012-180429
Document
Author
Full name
Joice Cavalheiro Ribeiro Giacon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Yoshizaki, Hugo Tsugunobu Yoshida (President)
Galves, Maria Lucia
Montibeller Neto, Gilberto
Title in Portuguese
Seleção de fornecedores por análise de decisão multicritério e otimização combinatória considerando aspectos de logística e sustentabilidade.
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise multicritério
MCDA
Otimização combinatória
Programação inteira
Seleção de fornecedores
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A seleção de fornecedores é um problema complexo e que vem ganhando importância estratégica nas organizações, principalmente devido à inclusão de diversos atributos que podem ser especificados de acordo com as necessidades da situação, pois o fator custo não é mais o único responsável pela decisão. A relevância da sustentabilidade, em termos econômicos, ambientais e sociais, traz ao tema ainda mais atributos que devem ser mapeados como parte da decisão. Neste trabalho é proposta uma abordagem baseada em otimização combinatória (programação linear inteira) aliada à análise de valor multicriterial que estabelece prioridades e compensações entre os atributos definidos, para seleção de fornecedores de um conjunto de embalagens de cosméticos para uma nova linha de produtos. A solução encontrada é comparada aos métodos de otimização tradicionais (monocriteriais) e à otimização multicriterial sem leilão combinatório. Também são realizadas análises de sensibilidade com o modelo, permitindo que sejam feitas validações de forma a justificar a decisão.
Title in English
Supplier selection by multi-criteria decision analysis and combinatorial optimization considering logistic and sustainability aspects.
Keywords in English
Combinatorial optimization
Integer programming
MCDA
Multicriteria analysis
Supplier selection
Sustainability
Abstract in English
Supplier selection is a complex issue that has gained strategic importance in organizations, mainly due to the consideration of several criteria that can be specified according to the situation, since cost is no longer solely responsible for the decision. The sustainability relevance, in economical, environmental and social terms, brings to the theme even more criteria that should be included as part of the decision. This work proposes an approach based on combinatorial optimization (integer linear programming) combined with multi-criteria value analysis that establishes priorities and trade-offs among the defined criteria, to the supplier selection of a cosmetics packaging set for a new product line. The obtained solution is compared to traditional optimization methods (mono-criteria) and to the multi-criteria optimization without combinatorial auction. Sensitivity analyses are also performed with the model, allowing assessments to be made in order to justify the decision.