Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2005.tde-17102005-193741
Document
Author
Full name
Raul Arellano Caldeira Franco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Yoshizaki, Hugo Tsugunobu Yoshida (President)
Botter, Rui Carlos
Ehrlich, Pierre Jacques
Title in Portuguese
Processo de terceirização logística: uma abordagem de dinâmica de sistemas.
Keywords in Portuguese
logística (administração de materiais)
sistemas dinâmicos
terceirização
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo tem como objetivo desenvolver um modelo de Dinâmica de Sistemas para analisar e avaliar a dinâmica econômica do processo de terceirização logística visando elaborar políticas que permitam maximizar os ganhos nesse processo e alcançar os retornos positivos desejados pela empresa. Assume-se que a tomada de decisão a favor da terceirização já foi tomada pela empresa. Foram incluídos no modelo desenvolvido os custos anteriores à implantação, denominados como custos ex-ante, e os custos após o início de operações terceirizadas, chamados de ex-post, para entender como todos estes influem no Valor Presente Líquido (VPL) do processo de terceirização logística. O modelo desenvolvido permitiu também simular variações nas políticas de negócios, como redução dos períodos ex-ante à implantação da operação terceirizada ou no monitoramento interno dos funcionários da empresa no mesmo período ex-ante, a fim de conhecer se os resultados financeiros esperados desse processo foram atingidos. Também permite entender melhor o impacto dos juros ou da inflação no processo de terceirização logística, ao poder-se alterar estes parâmetros e entender quando estes têm um impacto destrutivo menor. Buscar-se-á, neste estudo, manter a análise da dinâmica do processo de terceirização logística dentro do contexto brasileiro. A perspectiva é a do tomador de decisão de terceirização ou contratante de serviços principalmente em empresas de produtos de bens de consumo não duráveis, encontrados em varejos / supermercados. Chegou-se às seguintes conclusões: que o período ex-ante do processo de terceirização tem uma importância crucial nos resultados do processo. Sua redução, junto com uma política de monitoramento pró-ativo das operações internas, gera um bom resultado. Concluiu-se também que é importante haver uma economia estável com baixos juros e inflação e que a empresa também deve estar financeiramente estável. A terceirização logística não é boa opção para empresas em situação financeira precária, pois poderia causar-lhes um dano real muito maior que os resultados positivos esperados.
Title in English
Logistics outsourcing process: a systems dynamics approach.
Keywords in English
logístics
outsourcing
systems dynamics
Abstract in English
This study has the objective of developing a systems dynamics’ model to analyze and evaluate the economical dynamics of the logistics outsourcing process in order to elaborate policies that allow minimizing the losses in this process and obtaining the positive returns aimed by the company. It is assumed that the decision favorable towards the outsourcing has already taken by the company. Included in the model were the costs prior to the implementation, called ex-ante costs, and the costs after the beginning of the outsourced operations, called ex-post, in order to understand how all these influence the Net Present Value (NPV) of the logistics outsourcing process. The developed model allows simulating variations in business policies like the reduction of the ex-ante times prior to the implementation of the outsourced operation, or the internal monitoring of the company’s employees in that same ex-ante period, in order to know if the expected financial results of this process have been reached. It also allows a better understanding of the impact of interest rates and inflation on the logistics outsourcing process, as these parameters can be modified and understand when they have a smaller destructive impact. This study will try to remain within the analysis of the dynamics of the logistics outsourcings in the Brazilian context. The perspective is of the outsourcing decision maker or services contracting responsible mainly of consumer packaged goods (CPG) normally found in retail supermarkets. The conclusions reached were that the ex-ante period of the outsourcing process is of crucial importance on the results of this process. Its reduction together with a proactive internal operations monitoring policy generate a good result. It was also observed that it is important to have a stable economy with low inflation and interests and that the company needs to also be financially stable, not being a good option for companies in a bad financial situation to outsource their logistics because it could cause them a much bigger real loss than the expected positive results.