Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Nathalia de Castro Zambuzi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Cunha, Cláudio Barbieri da (President)
Leal, José Eugênio
Mendes, André Bergsten
Title in Portuguese
Modelo de decisão para o planejamento da movimentação de contêineres vazios.
Keywords in Portuguese
Contêineres (distribuição)
Programação inteira e fluxos em rede
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho trata do planejamento da movimentação de contêineres vazios ao longo de um conjunto de portos, buscando o balanceamento entre as demandas e ofertas dos mesmos em todos os portos ao menor custo, e considerando as restrições de capacidade de transporte dos modais envolvidos. Para isso será adotado um modelo de fluxo em rede multi-produto para representar o sistema de movimentação de contêineres vazios e que servirá de base para o desenvolvimento de uma formulação matemática, a qual, implementada através de uma ferramenta computacional de otimização, determina os fluxos de vazios no sistema. A verificação do modelo proposto deu-se através de testes em problemas reduzidos de movimentação de vazios, assim como em um problema cujos resultados foram publicados na literatura. Os resultados sugeriram a adequabilidade e confiabilidade do modelo proposto que pode, então, ser aplicado a um problema real da empresa de navegação Hamburg Süd, tendo seus resultados comparados aos resultados fornecidos pela mesma.
Title in English
A decision support system for the planning of empty containers repositioning.
Keywords in English
Decision-support system
Empty container repositioning
Multi-commodity Network flow
Optimization
Abstract in English
This dissertation deals with the empty containers movement planning throughout a set of ports, aiming the balancing between the demands and supplies in all the ports at minimal cost, and considering the capacity constraints of the transport modes considered. A multi-commodity network flow model will be adopted to represent the empty containers movement system. This model supports the development of a mathematical formulation which, through a computational optimization tool, determines the flows of empty containers throughout the system. The verification of the proposed model was given through tests in reduced problems, as well as in a problem which results had already been published in literature. The results had suggested the adequateness and trustworthiness of the proposed model, which could, then, be applied to a real problem of the navigation company Hamburg Süd, and the results could be compared with the ones given by the company.