Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2008.tde-12112008-123903
Document
Author
Full name
Éden de Rezende Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Gualda, Nicolau Dionisio Fares (President)
Brinati, Marco Antônio
Lima Júnior, Orlando Fontes
Title in Portuguese
Biodiesel: análise e dimensionamento da rede logística no Brasil usando programação linear.
Keywords in Portuguese
Combustíveis alternativos
Programação linear
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foi desenvolvido um modelo de programação linear inteira mista para localização das instalações da rede logística do biodiesel no Brasil, de forma a que se possa, com sua aplicação, avaliar o potencial de produção de oleaginosas no país, assim como identificar as zonas mais promissoras para a localização dos diversos elos da cadeia do biodiesel, a partir da demanda gerada pela mistura de um percentual de biodiesel ao diesel fóssil. O modelo incorpora quatro elos da cadeia produtiva (fase agrícola, extração de óleo, produção de biodiesel e pontos de demanda). Os parâmetros do modelo foram estimados com base em informações reais de mercado disponíveis (base de dezembro/2007). Obteve-se com a aplicação do modelo a diversos cenários, os municípios mais indicados para produção das oleaginosas, as oleaginosas utilizadas, o volume de produção em cada local e, por fim, a localização e porte das fábricas de óleo e das usinas de biodiesel. Análises de sensibilidade de alguns parâmetros foram executadas para verificação do comportamento do modelo face a incertezas. O trabalho incorpora sugestões e recomendações para aprimoramento do modelo.
Title in English
Biodiesel: supply chain analyses and facilities location using mixed integer linear programming.
Keywords in English
Alternative fuels
Biodiesel
Facilities location
Logistics
Mixed integer linear programming
Abstract in English
In this research a mixed integer linear programming model was developed to locate facilities related to the biodiesel supply chain in Brazil, making possible to evaluate the oleaginous production potential, as well as the most promising regions to became the location of the several levels of the biodiesel chain, in accordance to the biodiesel future demand. The model incorporates four levels of the productive chain (agricultural phase, extraction of oil, biodiesel production and demand points). The model parameters were estimated based on market information available (base of december/2007). The application of the model to several sceneries led to the indication of the most promising regions for production of the oleaginous, the used oleaginous ones, the volume of production in each place and, finally, the location and scale of oil and biodiesel factories. Sensibility analyses were conducted to verify the results related to parameters uncertainty. The research contains suggestion and recommendations for improvement of the model.