Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-27102016-141917
Document
Author
Full name
Hilton Alexandre de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Zahed Filho, Kamel (President)
Francato, Alberto Luiz
Zambon, Renato Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Uso de simuladores hidráulicos e aplicativos de geoprocessamento para diagnóstico operacional de sistemas de distribuição de água - estudo de caso: setor Sacomã, município de São Paulo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Mapas temáticos
Redes de distribuição de água
Vazamentos de água
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho apresenta uma proposta de metodologia para diagnóstico de sistemas de distribuição de água através da elaboração, passo a passo, e de uso de simuladores hidráulicos apoiados por aplicativos de geoprocessamento. Utilizando-se de dados reais como o histórico operacional de vazamentos dentro da região adotada num intervalo de tempo, espera-se fornecer ao analista um instrumento de análise visual do comportamento hidráulico do setor em função de uma escala progressiva de ocorrências, mapeada através de cores, permitindo avaliar a qualidade do modelo hidráulico como um todo, corrigindo desvios para que o mesmo reproduza eficientemente o comportamento real da rede de distribuição. Através deste, esperase avaliar as consequências da variação das pressões e vazões durante o dia, subsidiando tomadas de decisão, permitindo avaliação das opções e a redução de riscos e investimentos desnecessários.
Title in English
Use of hydraulic simulators and geoprocessing applications for water distribution systems operational diagnosis - case study: water supply system Sacomã, city of São Paulo.
Keywords in English
Thematic maps
Water distribution networks
Water leaks
Abstract in English
The work presents a proposed methodology for diagnosis of water distribution systems through the development, step-by-step and hydraulic simulators use supported by geoprocessing applications. Using real data and operational history of leaks within the region adopted a time interval, is expected to provide the analyst a tool for visual analysis of the hydraulic behavior of the sector according to a progressive scale of occurrences, mapped through colors, in order to evaluate the quality of hydraulic model as a whole, correcting deviations so that it efficiently reproduces the actual behavior of the distribution network. Through this, it is expected to evaluate the consequences of variation of pressure and flows during the day, supporting decision-making, allowing the evaluation of the options and the reduction of unnecessary risks and investments.