Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2021.tde-27032021-114711
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Nogueira Fukasawa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Mierzwa, José Carlos (President)
Empinotti, Vanessa Lucena
Pacca, Sérgio Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Proposta de modelos de suporte à decisão no planejamento de reúso de água.
Keywords in Portuguese
Água não potável (Reúso)
Planejamento estratégico
Reúso da água
Tomada de decisão
Abstract in Portuguese
O cenário atual de recursos hídricos e saneamento básico no Brasil, no qual são evidentes as crescentes demandas por água e os baixos indicadores de tratamento de esgotos, conduz a sérios problemas de abastecimento, degradação de mananciais e a altos custos de produção de água. São necessárias, assim, ações sistemáticas que busquem diversificar as fontes de água para atender os diferentes usos, entre as quais o reúso figura como importante recurso. Este trabalho propôs dois modelos de suporte à decisão que objetivam orientar o planejamento estratégico da prática de reúso não potável. Ambos foram aplicados a uma área de estudo escolhida, a Região Metropolitana de São Paulo (RMSP), para verificação de seu desempenho e discussão dos resultados. O primeiro deles é o Índice de Potencial de Reúso (IPR), um índice multicritério adimensional que classifica áreas com relação à sua "atratividade de reúso". O IAR foi desenvolvido tendo como base um Método Multicritério de Apoio à Decisão (MMAD), mais especificamente o Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP). Sua estrutura inclui critérios técnicos, ambientais e socioeconômicos, bem como operações de normalização, análise de sensibilidade e classificação de dados. O segundo é o Modelo ETE-usuário, um modelo de sistematização de procedimentos que tem como objetivo estimar vazões potenciais de reúso a partir de critério de viabilidade econômica. O modelo identifica os usuários que permitem produção e distribuição de água de reúso em condições que garantam viabilidade econômica, os denominados "usuários-âncora". O modelo inclui caracterização das ofertas (ETEs) e demandas (usuários); estabelecimento de padrões de qualidade de água de reúso e de arranjos de tratamento; estimativas de custos de capital (Capex) e de operação & manutenção (Opex); composição de tarifa; cenários de custos e de abastecimento; e comparação a custos locais de água. Como resultados da aplicação do IPR à RMSP, os municípios com maior IPR foram São Paulo (IPR = 0,786), Suzano (0,375), Barueri (0,309), Mogi das Cruzes (0,296) e Taboão da Serra (0,291). O Modelo ETE-usuário resultou em vazões potenciais entre 1,49 e 3,29 m³/s (20 e 120 usuários-âncora, respectivamente), com variações entre 0,54 a 3,45 m³/s para cenários pessimistas e otimistas, representando entre 0,6 e 3,9% da demanda consuntiva total da RMSP. Os modelos prezaram pelo uso de bases de dados acessíveis e de procedimentos replicáveis, estimulando sua reprodução, aprimoramento e integração a sistemas de suporte à decisão. Adicionalmente foram criados mapas e recursos online para compreensão mais ampla dos resultados, uma vez que o trabalho contou extensivo uso de Sistema de Informações Geográficas (SIG). Além das discussões sobre os modelos em si, também foram levantados temas correlatos como inclusão do reúso como elemento de planejamento urbano, econômico e ambiental; necessidade de articulação multissetorial para diversificação de matriz hídrica; centralização versus. descentralização para produção e distribuição de água de reúso; e acesso público à informação sobre água.
Title in English
Decision support models for water reuse planning.
Keywords in English
Decision support model
Metropolitan Region of São Paulo (MRSP)
Non-potable reuse
Planning
Reuse potential
Abstract in English
The current Brazilian situation on water resources and basic sanitation, in which everincreasing water intakes and low wastewater treatment coverage are evident, leads to severe supply problems, deterioration of water bodies quality, and high costs with water production. Systematic actions to diversify water sources urge to be taken, and water reuse, along with other solutions, features as an important component on water planning and management. This work purposed two different support decision models that aim to guide direct nonpotable water reuse strategic planning actions. Both of them were applied to a chosen study area, the Metropolitan Region of São Paulo (MRSP), in order to verify their performances and discuss the results obtained. The first one is the Water Reuse Potential Index (WRPI), a multi-criteria dimensionless index that assess and ranks areas regarding their 'reuse attractiveness/suitability'. The WRPI was developed with the use of a Multi-Criteria Decision Analysis (MCDA) method, namely the Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP). The model comprises technical, environmental, and socioeconomic criteria, as well as additional operations such as parameter normalization, sensitivity analysis, and results classification. The second one is the WWTP-user Model (WWTP, Wastewater Treatment Plant), a systemization of procedures with the objective of estimating potential water reuse flows through an economic feasibility approach. The model identifies users - 'anchor users' - whose characteristics allow economically viable water reuse production and distribution. The model encompasses procedures such as: characterization of reclaimed water offers (WWTPs) and demands (users); water reuse quality standards and generic treatment trains; estimates of capital (Capex) and operational (Opex) expenditures; tariff composition; supply and costs scenarios; and comparison with local potable water costs. As outcomes from the application of the WRPI to the MRSP, the cities with higher WRPI were São Paulo (WRPI = 0.786), Suzano (0.375), Barueri (0.309), Mogi das Cruzes (0.296) and Taboão da Serra (0.291). On the other hand, the WWTP-user Model resulted in potential reclaimed water flows ranging from 1.49 to 3.29 m³/s (20 and 120 anchor users, respectively), stretching to 0.54 to 3.45 m³/s for more optimistic and pessimist alternative scenarios. These values represent between 0.6 to 3.9% of total consumptive water intake in the MRSP. Both models prioritized the use of easy-to-get datasets and appealed to replicable procedures, encouraging their extension to other regions, methodological improvements, and integration to support-decision systems. Online interactive maps and data repositories were created to allow broader comprehension of the results, since there was extensive use of Geographic Information System (GIS). Besides the discussions about the models themselves, some adjacent themes unearthed from this research, like water reuse as an element of urban, environmental and economic planning; the need for multi-sectorial articulation to properly address water supply diversification; centralization versus decentralization in reclaimed water production and distribution; and the importance of public access to water-related data