Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2007.tde-26072007-171100
Document
Author
Full name
Alisson Gomes de Moraes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Podalyro Amaral de (President)
Pinto, Delduque Palma
Porto, Rodrigo de Melo
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento e validação de um modelo conceitual de aeração em vertedores.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aeração
Cavitação
Modelo conceitual
Vertedores
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação trata da aeração induzida em vertedores com objetivo de mitigar os efeitos da cavitação sobre os mesmos. A análise bibliográfica do tema está calcada na introdução ao mecanismo da cavitação e no levantamento do estado da arte a partir dos trabalhos pioneiros, nos clássicos e nos recentes. Com base nos princípios da física: Conservação de Massa e Primeira Lei da Termodinâmica, foi desenvolvido um modelo matemático para aeração induzida em vertedores. O modelo proposto, após ser analisado do ponto de vista de sua consistência, foi avaliado em comparações com resultados fornecidos por outros pesquisadores, obtidos através de modelos físicos reduzidos. Os resultados obtidos pelo modelo matemático proposto correspondem a boas estimativas das grandezas envolvidas na aeração induzida em vertedores, o que credencia o modelo proposto como uma ferramenta apropriada para projetos de engenharia hidráulica e futuros desenvolvimentos científicos.
Title in English
Development and validation of a conceptual model of aeration in spillways.
Keywords in English
Aeration
Cavitation
Conceptual model
Spillways
Abstract in English
This study adress prompt aeration in spillways reaching to reduce the cavitation effects on them. References were based on introduction to cavitation machanism and, state of art survey, to leave on not only earlier studies, but also on classical and most recent ones. Based on principles of Physics, such as Mass Conservation and the First Law of Thermodynamics, a mathematical model has been developed as an example of prompt aeration in spillways. After extensive consistency analyses the proposed model has been validated by comparing different results furnished by studies on physical reduced models by other researchers. Results obtained from the mathematical model proposed here correspond to good estimates of greatnesses involved in prompt aeration is spillways and that turns the proposed model into an adequate tool for Hydraulic Engineering projects and for future scientifics stydies.