Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2000.tde-25072002-142649
Document
Author
Full name
Sidney Lazaro Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Tamada, Kikuo (President)
Alfredini, Paolo
Borella, Maria Ines
Title in Portuguese
Sistemas para a transposição de peixes.
Keywords in Portuguese
escadas de peixes
hidrelétricas e os peixes
ictiologia e barragens
impactos ambientais
piracema
Abstract in Portuguese
Sistemas para a Transposição de Peixes são implantados para atenuar os efeitos negativos dos barramentos sobre os peixes migradores ou de piracema. No Brasil, como na maioria dos paises subdesenvolvidos, devido a fatores históricos, financeiros, políticos, institucionais e culturais desfavoráveis, há uma defasagem tecnológica quanto aos Sistemas para a Transposição de Peixes, pelo menos secular, com conseqüências imensuráveis ao ambiente e ao universo dos peixes. A importância dos nossos peixes fluviais, onde se destacam os migradores como os de maior interesse comercial e esportivo, é indiscutível. Assim, esta dissertação propõe-se a inventariar o "estado da arte" dos Sistemas para a Transposição de Peixes, isto é, conhecer as necessidades dos nossos peixes, estudar alternativas hidráulico-estruturais de transposição e, também, vencer as correntes retrógradas. Os estudos e projetos internacionais não devem ser aplicados indiscriminadamente para a realidade nacional, pois diferem quanto à diversidade dos nossos peixes, sob a pena de incorrer nos insucessos como os australianos africanos e os brasileiros. Nesta dissertação, após à introdução, há um breve relato sobre a importância entre as relações ecológicas e ambientais; relações entre os elementos vivos e o meio aquático e as interferências humanas; conhecimentos físicos e biológicos sobre os peixes; história, conceitos fundamentais e legislação sobre os STP's; estudos para viabilização de estruturas-tipo, em modelo reduzido e estudos futuros.
Title in English
Fish transponding system: fishways.
Keywords in English
bio-pass
fish pass
fish reproduction
fish transponding
fishladder
fishway
migratory fish
Abstract in English
Fish Transponding System are usually adopted to mitigate negative effects of dam and reservoir construction on migratory fishes. In Brazil, as with most undeveloped countries, owing to historical, political, economical and cultural adverse factors, there is a centenary technological gap relating Fish Transponding System, which has caused unbearable consequences to environment and to the fish realm. The importance of our fluvial fishes, among which the migratory ones represent major commercial and sportive interest, is unquestionable. This dissertation intends to furnish information on the State of the Art in Fish Transponding System, to present native fish habits and needs, to compare hydraulic and structural transponding system types and, last but not least, to introduct a new way of facing and dealing with fish transponding problems, in a contribution to breaking the prevailing retrograde vision. This dissertation shows that international current projects and practices should not be adopted widespread to national reality, as they usually dont match our fishes habits and needs; the adoption of those practices could lead to a project breakdown, according to some recorded Australian, African, and even Brazilian experiences. The work also presents a brief explanation on: ecological and environmental relations; living specimens, aquatic media and human actions; Fish physical and biological knowledge; history, basic concepts and legislation about FTS; considerations aiming to make feasible standard structures, reduced scale models and further investigations.