Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2004.tde-24112004-112750
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Doratioto Albano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Porto, Rubem La Laina (President)
Fernandes, Cristovão Vicente Scapulatempo
Porto, Monica Ferreira do Amaral
Title in Portuguese
Integração de um modelo matemático de quantidade de água em rede de fluxo (ACQUANET) com um modelo matemático de qualidade de água em represas (CE-QUAL-R1) - Estudo de Caso: Represa Jaguari-Jacareí - Sistema Cantareira.
Keywords in Portuguese
ACQUANET
CE-QUAL-R1
integração de modelos
modelo de simulação
modelo matemático
modelos de rede de fluxo
MODSIM
qualidade de água
quantidade de água
sistemas de suporte à decisão
Abstract in Portuguese
Desenvolveu-se uma metodologia para integração de dois modelos matemáticos, um de quantidade de água, em rede de fluxo, denominado ACQUANET com outro de qualidade de água, de uma dimensão, aplicado a represas, denominado CE-QUAL-R1. Para tanto, foi elaborada uma INTERFACE em linguagem de programação possibilitando que as vazões resultantes, simuladas pelo ACQUANET, servissem como dados de entrada ao CE-QUAL-R1 para simular a distribuição vertical das variáveis de qualidade de água em uma represa. Essa metodologia foi aplicada à Represa Jaguari-Jacareí no Sistema Cantareira em São Paulo, Brasil, como alternativa de gerenciamento quali-quantitativo, além de possibilitar o uso de retirada de água em diferentes profundidades, através da operação de tomadas d’água seletivas existentes.
Title in English
Integration of a water quantity mathematical net-flux model (ACQUANET) with a water quality mathematical reservoir model (CE-QUAL-R1) - Case Study: Jaguari-Jacarei Reservoir – Cantareira System.
Keywords in English
ACQUANET
CE-QUAL-R1
decision support systems
mathematical model
models integration
MODSIM
net-flux models
simulation model
water quality
water quantity
Abstract in English
A methodology was developed for the integration of two mathematical models, one of water quantity in network named ACQUANET with other of water quality, in one dimension, applied in revervoirs, named CE-QUAL-R1. In order to achieve this goal, an INTERFACE was developed to link the CE-QUAL-R1 with ACQUANET outflow results. It should be highlighted that ACQUANET has been used for beginning values of CE-QUAL-R1 and to simulate the vertical distribution of water quality variables in a reservoir. This methodology was applied to Jaguari-Jacarei Reservoir, of Cantareira System in Sao Paulo, Brazil, as a management quality and quantity tool of the system and it showed the use possibility of withdrawal of outflowing waters from different depths, through existing selective withdrawals ports operation.