Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2017.tde-22082017-104531
Document
Author
Full name
Kamel Zahed Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1990
Supervisor
Committee
Uehara, Kokei (President)
Genovez, Abel Maia
Martins, Jose Augusto
Porto, Rubem La Laina
Righetto, Antonio Marozzi
Title in Portuguese
Previsão de demanda de consumo em tempo real no desenvolvimento operacional de sistemas de distribuição de água.
Keywords in Portuguese
Distribuição de água (Sistemas)
Reservatórios
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho apresenta uma descrição da estrutura de um sistema de controle de reservatórios em tempo real e as diversas formas de controle existentes, mostrando a necessidade de otimização e automatização do controle. São descritas as experiências de controle operacional baseado em computador obtidas da bibliografia. É apresentado o estado da arte na modelação da operação, no que diz respeito a simulação, otimização e previsão de demandas. E apresentado o sistema adutor metropolitano de São Paulo e descrito o seu sistema de controle operacional. São discutidos dois modelos alternativos propostos para a previsão de consumos em tempo real, baseados em ajustes polinomiais e harmônicos das séries de dados. Analisam-se os resultados de aplicação prática destes modelos quanto a precisão de resultados e a confiabilidade de operação.
Title in English
Sem título em inglês
Keywords in English
Reservoir
System of water distribution
Abstract in English
This work describes the structure of a reservoir system control in real time. Several usual types of control are shown, focusing on the need for optimization and automation of real time operations. Experiences on operational control based on computer referred in literature are described. The state-of-art of operation modeling concerning to simulation, optimization and demand forecasting is presented. The Metropolitan System of Water Distribution of São Paulo and its operational control system are described. Two proposed models for water demand forecasting in real time are discussed. The first one is based on the concept of polynomial adjustement to water consumption data. The other one uses an harmonic representation of the observed values. Results of practical application of these models are analyzed, in respect of numerical precision and confidence on operational decisions.