Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2009.tde-20072009-144606
Document
Author
Full name
Guaraci Loureiro Sarzedas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Tsutiya, Milton Tomoyuki (President)
Além Sobrinho, Pedro
Helou, Luiz Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Planejamento para a substituição de tubulações em sistemas de abastecimento de água - aplicação na rede de distribuição de água da Região Metropolitana de São Paulo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Distribuição de água
Tubulações (substituição)
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho apresenta um plano de substituição de tubulações do sistema de distribuição de água da Região Metropolitana de São Paulo (RMSP), utilizando um sistema de informações geográficas (SIG), que permitiu o relacionamento de dados do cadastro físico das tubulações com informações de reparos de vazamentos. Foram criados grupos de tubulações de mesmo material e, em alguns casos, de um mesmo período de implantação, para a definição de taxas anuais de substituição a partir da previsão de quebras futuras e da determinação do tempo ótimo de substituição das tubulações. Os resultados obtidos indicam que a vida média das tubulações apresenta um valor inferior ao verificado em países desenvolvidos. Assim, a taxa anual de substituição de tubulações, devendo oscilar entre 1,25 e 2%, será superior à média dos países desenvolvidos, que gira em torno de 0,5 a 1%, considerando que a idade média das tubulações varie entre 100 e 200 anos.
Title in English
Water main replacement planning in water supply systems. Application in water distribution network of the Metropolitan Region of Sao Paulo.
Keywords in English
Planning
Water Distribution
Water main replacement
Abstract in English
The following study presents a pipes replacement plan for the water distribution system of the Metropolitan Region of Sao Paulo (MRSP), using a geographic information system (GIS), which allowed the relation between the data of the water mains and the information about leakage repairs. Water main groups of the same material were created and, in some cases, of the same installation period, for the definition of yearly replacement rates based on the future breaks forecast and determination of the water mains optimal replacement timing. The results obtained suggest that the water mains average life, show a lower value than the one verified in developed countries. Thus, the water mains year replacement rate, witch should range from 1.25 to 2%, will be higher than the average in developed countries, witch is about 0.5 and 1%, considering that water mains mean age varies between 100 and 200 years.