Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2014.tde-19032015-163749
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Narvaez Gaia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Podalyro Amaral de (President)
Nakayama, Paulo Takashi
Ramos, Carlos Lloret
Title in Portuguese
Modelação matemática de bueiros.
Keywords in Portuguese
Bueiros; Escoamento; Engenharia hidráulica
Abstract in Portuguese
Há tempo que engenheiros vêm procurando amenizar os problemas relacionados aos bueiros. Não só nos escritórios de engenharia, na fase de projetos e cálculos, como também no assentamento final, procurando manter o sistema hidráulico dos bueiros funcionando corretamente. A maioria dos problemas encontrados está associada a mal dimensionamento dos bueiros, dimensionamento insuficiente, ou má avaliação das vazões a serem escoadas. O presente trabalho de pesquisa analisa o escoamento dos bueiros nas obras rodoviárias e ferroviárias de forma a viabilizar seu bom funcionamento. Para tanto, dos nove (9) tipos de escoamentos identificados na atualidade, foram estudados e discutidos dois (2) deles: Escoamento com entrada livre e Escoamento com entrada afogada, ambos com controle na entrada do bueiro. A seção do bueiro escolhida foi a circular, uma vez que a bibliografia específica para este tipo de seção é menos abundante. O desenvolvimento do trabalho foi feito através de modelação matemática buscando-se encontrar o ponto de transição entre os dois (2) tipos de escoamento. Através dos resultados foi possível uma análise mais detalhada, com sugestão de critérios para projetos de bueiros.
Title in English
Mathematical modelling of Culverts.
Keywords in English
Culverts; Flow; Hydraulic engeneering
Abstract in English
There is a long time that engineers has been trying to reduce problems related to culverts. Not only in the engineering offices, in the stage of projects and calculations, as well in the final putting down the culverts, trying to keep the hydraulic system of culverts working well. Most of problems encountered related to culverts are due to weak design conditions, insufficient design condition or bad review of discharges to be flow. This research aims to analyze the culverts flow in roads and rails projects in order to produce a smooth functioning. Therefore, from nine types of flow recently identified there were studied and discussed two of them: Flow with free entry and flow with submerged entry, both cases with inlet control. The cross section of the culvert chosen was the circular, once that the specific literature for this kind of section is less widespread. The work development was done by mathematical modeling where the objective was to find the transition point between these two types of flow. From the results it was possible to develop a detailed analysis and to propose a culvert design criteria.