Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2003.tde-18122003-131000
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Martins Ferreira Gaspar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Piveli, Roque Passos (President)
Alem Sobrinho, Pedro
Silva, Sandra Marcia Cesario Pereira da
Title in Portuguese
Pós-tratamento de efluente de reator UASB em sistema de lodos ativados visando a remoção biológica do nitrogênio associada à remoção físico-química do fósforo.
Keywords in Portuguese
lodo ativado
tratamento biológico
tratamento físico
tratamento químico
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho foi operada uma unidade piloto de lodos ativados para o tratamento de esgoto doméstico, pré-tratado anaerobicamente em reator UASB, visando a remoção de nitrogênio e fósforo. O sistema piloto era constituído de reator anóxico, reator aeróbio e decantador. Os experimentos foram conduzidos mantendo a vazão afluente e de retorno de lodo em 50 L/h e a idade do lodo de aproximadamente 10 dias em todas as etapas. Para avaliar a remoção de fósforo foram realizados 4 experimentos com as seguintes condições operacionais: ETAPA 1) sem adição de cloreto férrico nem de polímero; ETAPA 2) adição de 80 mg/L de cloreto férrico e sem adição de polímero; ETAPA 3) adição de 80 mg/L de cloreto férrico e 1 mg/L de polímero catiônico de médio peso molecular; e ETAPA 4) adição de 150 mg/L de cloreto férrico e sem adição de polímero. Foi possível obter as seguintes conclusões: A) O sistema de lodos ativados, como pós-tratamento de efluentes de reatores anaeróbios não é eficiente na remoção de nitrogênio devido a pouca disponibilidade de matéria orgânica para os organismos que realizam a desnitrificação; B) Em se tratando da remoção de amônia, o sistema de lodos ativados se mostrou eficaz, foram alcançadas eficiências médias de remoção sempre acima de 95%; C) O uso de cloreto férrico para a remoção físico-química de fósforo mostrou-se eficaz somente para elevadas relações Fe/Ptot do afluente. As relações Fe/Ptot do afluente variaram de: 1,8 a 2,8 na ETAPA 2; 1,7 a 3,0 na ETAPA 3; e 4,9 a 7,1 na ETAPA 4. Com relações Fe/Ptot de 1,5 a 2,1:1 e 2,3 a 2,8:1 esperava-se alcançar remoções de fósforo da ordem de 85% e 95% respectivamente, o que não ocorreu. As eficiências de remoção de fósforo total variaram de: 53 a 74% na ETAPA 2; 65 a 73% na ETAPA 3; e 87 a 99% na ETAPA 4. Tal fato é explicado pelo sistema de mistura do reator aeróbio não ter sido capaz de promover o contato eficaz do coagulante com o fósforo. D) A aplicação de cloreto férrico reduziu a relação SSVTA/SSTA devido a formação de “lodo químico". As relações de SSVTA/SSTA variaram de: 0,62 a 0,75 na ETAPA 1; 0,45 a 0,70 na ETAPA 2; 0,48 a 0,61 na ETAPA 3; e 0,53 a 0,54 na ETAPA 4; e E) O sistema se mostrou eficiente na remoção de matéria orgânica. As eficiências de remoção de matéria orgânica, em termos de DQO total, variaram de 59 a 88% na ETAPA 1; 64 a 97% na ETAPA 2; 47 a 91% na ETAPA 3; e 62 a 79% na ETAPA 4. As eficiências médias de remoção de matéria orgânica considerando a DQO filtrada do efluente (desprezando assim o problema com a perda de sólidos) variaram de 74 a 86% na ETAPA 1; 78 a 97% na ETAPA 2; 82 a 96% na ETAPA 3; e 86 a 98% na ETAPA 4.
Title in English
Association of biological removal of nitrogen and physical-chemical of phosphorus by means of activated sludge post-treatment of UASB reactor effluent.
Keywords in English
activated sludge
biological treatment
chemical treatment
physical treatment
Abstract in English
In this research work a pilot-scale, activated sludge plant was operated to treat the treated effluent of an anaerobic treatment system, in order to remove nitrogen and phosphorus. The pilot unit was composed of anoxic reactor, aerobic reactor and secondary settler. The experiments were carried out while keeping both the affluent and return sludge flow rates at 50 L/hr and the sludge age at about 10 days during all experimental phases. In order to assess phosphorus removal, four experiments or experimental phases were conducted under certain operational conditions: PHASE 1) without ferric chloride and without polymer addition; PHASE 2) ferric chloride addition (80 mg/L) and no polymer addition; PHASE 3) ferric chloride addition (80 mg/L) and polymer addition (1 mg/L of cationic, medium-sized molecular weight polymer); and PHASE 4) ferric chloride addition (150 mg/L) and no polymer addition. The following conclusions were obtained: A) The activated sludge system utilized to treat effluents from anaerobic reactors is not efficient to remove nitrogen, due to the lack of adequate concentrations of organic matter to the denitrifying microorganisms, B) Regarding ammonia removal the activated sludge system was effective, reaching average removal efficiencies always above 95 %, C) The utilization of ferric chloride for the physico-chemical removal of phosphorus presented good efficiencies for high Fe/Ptot ratios of the affluent to the treatment system. The Fe/Ptot ratios of the affluent to the treatment system varied from: 1,8 to 2,8 in phase 2; 1,7 to 3,0 in phase 3; and 4,9 to 7,1 in phase 4 of experiments. With ratios in the ranges of 1,5 to 2,1:1 and 2,3 to 2,8:1 one expected to obtain phosphorus removal levels around 85 % and 95 % respectively. That did not happen. The phosphorus removal efficiencies varied from: 53 to 74% in phase 2; 65 to 73% in phase 3; and 87 to 99% in phase 4 of experiments. Such facts can be explained by the fact that mixing in the aerobic reactor was not capable of providing adequate contact between the coagulant and the phosphorus, D) The application of ferric chloride reduced the VSS/TSS ratio in the aeration tank due to the formation of “chemical sludge". The VSS/TSS ratios varied from: 0,62 to 0,75 in phase1; 0,45 to 0,70 in phase 2; 0,48 to 0,61 in phase 3; and 0,53 to 0,54 in phase 4 of experiments and E) The treatment system presented good efficiencies of organic matter removal. The removal efficiencies (in terms of total COD) varied from: 59 to 88% in phase 1; 64 to 97% in phase 2; 41 to 91% in phase 3; and 62 to 79% in phase 4 of experiments. The removal efficiencies of organic matter in terms of the filtered effluent COD (thus discarding the problem of loss of solids) varied from: 74 to 86% in phase 1; 78 to 97% in phase 2; 82 to 96% in phase 3; and 86 to 98% in phase 4.
There are withheld file due to requirements (data publishing, patents or rights).
Publishing Date
2004-02-05
WARNING: Learn what derived works are clicking here.
All rights of the thesis/dissertation are from the authors
CeTI-SC/STI
Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations of USP. Copyright © 2001-2024. All rights reserved.