Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2005.tde-13092005-084816
Document
Author
Full name
Sidney Lazaro Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Tamada, Kikuo (President)
Barth, Rubens Terra
Damato, Murilo
Martinez, Carlos Barreira
Uehara, Kokei
Title in Portuguese
Sistemas para a transposição de peixes neotropicais potamódromos.
Keywords in Portuguese
escada para peixes
migração de peixes
mitigação de impactos devido aos barramentos
passagem de peixes em barragens
piracema
sistema para a transposição de peixes
Abstract in Portuguese
Os Sistemas para a Transposição de Peixes Neotropicais são, ainda, temas multidisciplinares polêmicos envolvendo cultura ambiental, engenharia, biologia, ecologia, política e economia. Nesse universo de interesses, o econômico diverge do ambiental, principalmente no escopo dos investimentos corporativos em energia hídrica, nos quais a busca de lucros suplanta o compromisso ambiental, deixando o ônus à sociedade e irrelevando o bem renovável dos peixes nos ecossistemas aquáticos. Há um grande interesse corporativo nacional para mistificar e irrelevar as estruturas para passagens de peixes em barramentos de modo à desjustificá-las como alternativa de mitigação de impactos e assim não expandi-las, tornando-as não obrigatórias principalmente em empreendimentos existentes, em que pese às questões ictiológicas abertas e não esclarecidas que deveriam estar em grau de consistência e confiança mais desenvolvidas. Os Estudos de Impactos Ambientais e os relicenciamentos dos barramentos são os instrumentos para disciplinar os STP’s, mas deixam a desejar quando os empreendedores ou investidores são também os agentes que financiam os estudos. As agências licenciadoras contam com uns corpos técnicos inexperientes e susceptíveis a informações parciais e com forte empenho político e econômico. A concepção, projeto, manuseio de vazões, níveis, velocidades, potência do escoamento são de natureza hidráulica para as quais os engenheiros, atendendo as premissas biológicas dos peixes, são os agentes indicados para o tratamento dos sistemas para a transposição de peixes em barragens. Neste trabalho há as propostas para STP’s nacionais baseadas em de estudos de similitude tridimensional; a apresentação de recomendações e critérios baseados na experiência nacional além da proposta experimental de criadouros artificiais em reservatórios e afluentes simulando-se os baixios e lagoas marginais. Para que as informações contidas neste trabalho não sejam reproduzidas erroneamente: as dimensões do STP devem ser concebidas em função das espécies a serem transportadas, que variam segundo as variáveis ambientais locais. O projeto de um STP não pode ser padronizado, pois implicará em erros. Padronizar um STP é reduzir a técnica e a ciência a um padrão primário, tipo “Manual de Bolso”, o que não atenderia aos peixes, fadando a concepção ao insucesso.
Title in English
Systems for neo-tropical fishes transposition.
Keywords in English
dam related environmental impacts
fish ladders
fish migration
fish passage structures
fishways
piracema
systems for neo-tropical fishes transposition
Abstract in English
The theme “Systems for Neo-tropical Fishes Transposition” is a multidisciplinary subject: it encompasses the fields of engineering, biology, ecology, politics, economy and environmental culture. It is also a polemic subject: in a broad range of interests, most of the time the economical overtake the environmental ones. This is especially true when corporative investments in hydroelectric energy are under consideration, where seek for profits supersedes the environmental commitments, leaving to the community the liability of endangering fish species’ renewal in aquatic ecosystems. In fact, there is a strong corporative interest, in the national context, to obstacle fish passage devices, not only for new dam structures, but also for the existing ones. Among the local entrepreneurs there is a tendency to mystify and underestimate fish passage structures, as a way to disqualify them as effective mitigative measures. The development of a “fish passages culture” in the country becomes even more difficult. Additionally, there are several non-clarified questions related to neo-tropical fish species; those issues should already be in a more developed consistency and soundness stage. Environmental Impact Assessments and existing dams Re-licensing Processes should play a disciplinary role for fish passage structures, but they usually fail when the investors and/or entrepreneurs are the ones who financially support those studies. Even worse, licensing agencies’ technical staffs frequently lack on reliable information and let themselves be guided by political and economical interests. The treatment of discharges, water levels, velocities, energy of flow, dimensions and layout or, in a broader sense, the conception and design of fish passage structures, should only be carried out by specialist engineers, with the invaluable supervision of biologists. The objective of this Thesis is the proposition of fish passage structures adapted to the conditions of Brazilian rivers and following the results of studies with reduced scale tri-dimensional models. Also some recommendations and criteria are presented, supported by the feedback from nationwide experience. Finally, a proposition is presented for the experimental implementation of artificial breeding farms along reservoirs and tributaries, where the conditions of swamps and peripheral ponds could be reproduced. The dimensions of the STP must be function of the species to be transponding, of this form its conception cannot be standardized, therefore it will imply in errors. To standardize a STP is to reduce the technique and science to a secundarista standard, Manual of Pocket, what it would not take care of to the fish, predestinateing the conception to failure.