Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2005.tde-12092005-212331
Document
Author
Full name
Ivan Juncioni de Arauz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Tamada, Kikuo (President)
Pinto, Delduque Palma
Souza, Podalyro Amaral de
Title in Portuguese
Vertedor de superfície e escoamento sob comportas.
Keywords in Portuguese
comportas
escoamento
hidráulica fluvial
vertedores
Abstract in Portuguese
Os vertedores são estruturas hidráulicas construídas para controlar o nível d’água do reservatório, permitindo a passagem das vazões escoadas com a máxima eficiência possível sem provocar problemas à estrutura. Para atingir este objetivo, as condições de aproximação do escoamento à estrutura e a forma geométrica do perfil vertente são muito importantes. O controle da soleira por comportas provoca uma mudança significativa nas condições de escoamento sobre o perfil vertente. O posicionamento e a forma da comporta tem forte influência no comportamento do coeficiente de vazão e nas pressões sobre a soleira. A formação de vórtice é um fenômeno indesejável que pode ocorrer quando a operação da comporta é parcial, prejudicando a capacidade de vazão e provocando vibrações na estrutura. Este trabalho apresenta uma abordagem teórica sobre o assunto vertedor de superfície e escoamento sob comportas, apresentando resultados de diferentes estudos para melhor compreensão do funcionamento do vertedor.
Title in English
Spillway and draining under floodgates.
Keywords in English
floodgates
fluvial hydraulic
overflow
spillways
Abstract in English
Spillways are hydraulic structures constructed to control the water level of the reservoir, allowing the overflows with the maximum possible efficiency without provoking problems to the structure. The approach flow pattern to the structure and the geometric form of the spillway profile are basic importance. The control of the spillway by the floodgates modifies the draining conditions. The positioning and the form of the gate have strong influence in the behavior of the discharge coefficient and the pressures on the surface profile. A vortex formation is an undesirable phenomenon that it can occur when the operation of the floodgate is partial, reducing the discharge coefficient and produce vibrations in structure. This work presents a theoretical approach about flow over spillway and under of the partial opening of the floodgate, presenting results of different studies for better understanding the function of the spillway.