Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2004.tde-12042004-111239
Document
Author
Full name
João Luiz Boccia Brandão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Mario Thadeu Leme de (President)
Barbosa, Paulo Sergio Franco
Braga Junior, Benedito Pinto Ferreira
Chaudhry, Fazal Hussain
Porto, Rubem La Laina
Title in Portuguese
Modelo para operação de sistemas de reservatórios com usos múltiplos.
Keywords in Portuguese
modelos de otimização
operação de reservatórios
recursos hídricos
usos múltiplos
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho trata do desempenho dos sistemas de reservatórios segundo a ótica dos usos múltiplos da água. A pesquisa é fundamentada no uso de modelos de otimização de Programação Não-Linear criados com a ferramenta GAMS e resolvidos com o pacote de otimização MINOS, que resultou no modelo SFPLUS. O estudo de caso refere-se ao sistema de reservatórios da bacia do rio São Francisco. Numa primeira fase, o estudo enfoca a otimização do sistema segundo dois métodos para análise de usos múltiplos: o método das restrições e o método das ponderações. Na seqüência, faz-se uma exploração sobre as alternativas para tratamento dos aspectos estocásticos do problema. Os principais resultados indicam que o método das restrições é mais fácil e direto de ser aplicado. Explicita claramente os trade-offs entre os usos competitivos. Porém, permite a análise de no máximo três usos. Por outro lado, o método das ponderações permite avaliar um número maior de usos. Contudo, é necessário estabelecer a priori os coeficientes de ponderação entre os usos competitivos. Quanto à questão estocástica, para o caso estudado, verifica-se que o número de séries sintéticas geradas não influi significativamente na forma das distribuições de probabilidades das variáveis geradas pelo modelo. Contudo, essas distribuições são sensíveis ao fato de se usar séries históricas ou séries sintéticas, principalmente nos seus extremos. Além disso, o uso de séries sintéticas afeta os resultados da análise de usos múltiplos quando comparados com os resultados obtidos a partir de dados históricos.
Title in English
Model for multi-purpose reservoir systems operations.
Keywords in English
multi-purpose reservoirs
optimization models
reservoir operations
water resources
Abstract in English
This thesis deals with multiple purpose reservoir systems operation and its performance. The main aspects are related to trade-off analysis by using non-linear programming optimization models. Therefore, the SFPLUS model were developed with the GAMS software and solved by the MINOS package. The case study refers to the São Francisco river basin reservoir system. Initially, some research is done on two methods of formulating the objective function: the restriction method and the weighting method. Secondly, an alternative analysis on the stochastic aspects involving the problem is presented. According to the main results, the restriction method is an easy and direct approach, by which is possible to express the trade-offs very clearly. However, it is not possible to analyze more than three uses. On the other hand, the main advantage of the weighting method is to allow the analysis of greater number of uses. The problem with the weighting method is concerned with the weighting coefficients, which have to be defined previously. Referring to the stochastic aspects, case study results show that the number of inflow series generated synthetically does not affect significantly the probability distributions of the system performance variables calculated by optimization models. However, the shape of those distributions is sensible to the fact of using historical data or synthetic series, mainly for extreme values. Moreover, the use of synthetic series affects multiple-use results when compared to the results generated with historical data.