Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2006.tde-11122006-143229
Document
Author
Full name
Elizandra Amaral Monteiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Podalyro Amaral de (President)
Minei, Noboru
Pinheiro, Antonio Carlos da Fonseca Bragança
Title in Portuguese
Modelação matemática da queda livre.
Keywords in Portuguese
Dissipadores de energia
Escoamento superficial (modelagem matemática)
Estruturas hidráulicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação trata da hidráulica da queda livre em canal de seção retangular. A análise bibliográfica do tema está calcada nos trabalhos pioneiros, nos clássicos e nos recentes. Com base nos princípios da Física: Conservação de Massa, Quantidade de Movimento, e Primeira Lei da Termodinâmica, foi desenvolvido um modelo matemático para a queda livre. O modelo proposto, após ser analisado do ponto de vista de sua consistência, foi validado em comparações com resultados fornecidos por outros pesquisadores, geralmente com modelos empíricos (ou semi-empíricos), ajustados a dados experimentais. Os resultados obtidos pelo modelo matemático proposto nesta dissertação, correspondem a boas estimativas das grandezas envolvidas nos escoamentos em queda livre, o que credencia o modelo proposto como uma ferramenta apropriada para projetos em engenharia hidráulica, principalmente quando se tem em conta que a queda livre é o mecanismo de dissipação mais presente na natureza.
Title in English
Mathematical modeling of free overfall.
Keywords in English
Dissipation of energy
Hydraulic structures
Superficial flow (mathematical modelling)
Abstract in English
This study addresses free fall hydraulics in rectangular channel section. References were based on not only earlier studies, but also on classical and most recent ones. Based on principles of Physics, such as mass conservation, momentum and the First Law of Thermodynamics, a mathematical model has been developed as an example of free fall hydraulic. After extensive consistency analyses the proposed model has been validated by comparing different results furnished by other researchers, generally based on empirical or semiempirical treatment adjusted to experimental data. Results obtained from the mathematical model proposed here correspond to good estimates of greatnesses involved in the free overfall and that turns the proposed model into an adequate tool for Hydraulic Engineering projects, especially when we all know free overfall is the most common dissipation mechanism in Nature.