Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2005.tde-10042006-141721
Document
Author
Full name
Rosmeiry Vanzella Vicente
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Zahed Filho, Kamel (President)
Francato, Alberto Luiz
Koelle, Edmundo
Title in Portuguese
Modelo de operação para centros de controle de sistemas de abastecimento de água: estudo de caso - Sistema Adutor Metropolitano de São Paulo.
Keywords in Portuguese
abastecimento de água
modelo
operação
otimizador
previsão de demanda de água
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho propõe um modelo de operação sustentado por um sistema de suporte à decisão para operar a distribuição de água em tempo real atendendo a condições / restrições hidráulicas com o mínimo custo de energia elétrica. O atendimento às condições / restrições hidráulicas são avaliadas por um modelo simulador hidráulico previamente montado e calibrado. O conjunto de resultados avaliados pelo modelo de simulação hidráulica é analisado por um modelo de otimização proposto com solução de programação linear. As condições de operação em tempo real geram a necessidade de alimentação de informações operacionais automáticas a qualquer momento e com curto espaço de tempo menor que horário. Para uma operação otimizada, previamente analisada por um modelo de simulação hidráulica cria uma condição critérios para uma previsão do consumo a ser atendido nas próximas horas. Um refinamento desses critérios são utilizados em um modelo de previsão de demanda de água que prevê e checa seus resultados de forma dinâmica. O modelo de operação proposto cria uma interface entre todos esses sistemas. Essa interface é testada e avaliada a partir de um estudo de caso aplicado no Sistema Adutor Metropolitano de São Paulo. A eficiência do modelo de operação proposto é apresentada tendo como resultado uma redução no custo de energia elétrica.
Title in English
Model of operation for control centers of systems of water supply: a case study - São Paulo Water Mains System.
Keywords in English
operation
operational model
optimization
water demand prediction model
water supply
Abstract in English
This assignment considers an operation model supported by decision support systems to operates the water supply systems in real time, considering the hydraulical conditions while achieving some performance goals, in this case, reducing electricity costs (minimization of pumping costs) the attempt of the hydraulic constraints are evaluated by an hydraulical simulator previously calibrated. The set of results are analyzed by an optimization model which uses a linear programming. The operation conditions in real time requires automatic feeding operational information shortly at any time (less than an hour) for an optimized operation, previously analyzed by a hydraulic simulation model with creates condition criteria of consumption within following hours. These criteria are refined according to a demand prediction model that dynamically previews and checks the consumption results. This proposed model creates an interface between all these systems. This interface is tested and evaluated according to a study of the São Paulo´s metropolitan area, Sistema Alto Tietê. The efficiency of this proposed model is presented having reductions in the electric energy costs.