Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2007.tde-08012008-122840
Document
Author
Full name
José Ricardo Bueno Galvão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Zahed Filho, Kamel (President)
Garcia, Luís Antonio Villaça de
Marcellini, Silvana Susko
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da relação pressão x consumo, em áreas controladas por válvulas redutoras de pressão (VRPs). Estudo de caso: rede de distribuição de água da Região Metropolitana de São Paulo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Distribuição de água
Perdas de água
Válvulas
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho investiga o efeito da redução de pressão em rede de distribuição de água, provocada pela instalação de válvulas redutoras de pressão (VPRs), no consumo médio total medido em ligações de água, localizadas em áreas sob influência daquele equipamento. Foi feito um levantamento no estado da arte em gestão de sistemas de abastecimento de água, com ênfase no controle de perdas, focado na gestão de pressão. Para se avaliar a possível redução de consumo, foi desenvolvida uma metodologia estatística, baseada em critérios de filtragem de dados de amostra e em testes paramétricos de hipóteses. O estudo de caso foi feito na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo (RMSP), utilizando sistema de informações geográficas (SIG), que permitiu o relacionamento de limites geográficos, com informações de consumo, através da integração com um sistema de informações comerciais, onde foi possível a obtenção de dados de consumos individuais, de ligações de água. Foram comparados os consumos, antes e depois da implementação de VRPs, com a correspondente redução de pressão, em áreas controladas por VRP e em áreas testemunha (sem influência da redução de pressão), através da realização de testes paramétricos de hipóteses. Foram, ainda, comparadas a variação no consumo médio das áreas de VRP, com a variação no consumo médio das áreas testemunha. Os resultados obtidos indicam que, embora tenha ocorrido uma tendência de redução no consumo de algumas áreas pesquisadas, esta redução não pode ser atribuída à implementação das VRPs.
Title in English
Assessment of the pressure: consumption relationship, in areas with the water distributions network controlled by pressure reducing valves (PRVs). Case Study: Metropolitan Region of Sao Paulo.
Keywords in English
Pressure reduction valves
Pressure: consumption relationship
Water distribution
Water-loss
Abstract in English
The following study investigates reduction in average costumers' consumption due to pressure reduction in water distribution systems, trough installation of pressure reducing valves (PRVs). A research on the state of art on water distributions systems management techniques was carried out, emphasizing water-loss control aspects, with focus on pressure management techniques. A statistical methodology based upon data filtering criteria and on statistical tests of hypothesis was developed to assess a possible effect in the water consumption reduction, for sample areas water consumption data. A case study was carried out in the Metropolitan Region of Sao Paulo (MRSP) using a Geographic Information System (GIS). Relationship between the geographical study areas limits and the costumers' water consumption information was made by through use of GIS tools. Information on individual customers' water connections were retrieved from a commercial information data base system. Comparisons between average water consumption before and after PRVs initial operation were carried out. Same comparisons were applied in testimony areas (water distribution areas not submitted to water pressure reduction), in similar conditions to PRVs controlled areas. These comparisons were verified trough statistical parametric tests of hypothesis. The results showed that, despite of a tendency of lowering average water consumption in some of the researched areas it was not confirmed the influence of water pressure reduction on it.