Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2009.tde-05082009-115605
Document
Author
Full name
Sebastião Sampaio Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Mierzwa, José Carlos (President)
Nolasco, Marcelo Antunes
Piveli, Roque Passos
Title in Portuguese
Conservação e reúso de água em indústria de cosméticos: estudo de caso da Natura Cosméticos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Água (conservação)
Cosméticos
Reúso de água
Abstract in Portuguese
Para a indústria de produtos de higiene e cosméticos o recurso água é de primordial relevância, considerando as quantidades e a qualidade necessárias para a condução dos processos de produção. O agravamento da escassez de água, devido ao crescimento populacional e às atividades industriais, pressionam para a elaboração de leis e normas que restringem o uso da água, elevam os custos para a sua obtenção e impõem maiores controles sobre o tratamento e lançamento de efluentes. Assim, as técnicas de conservação e reúso de água passam a ser elementos diferenciais nos resultados das empresas que as utilizam, além, é claro, do evidente benefício para a sociedade e meio ambiente. Este trabalho tem o objetivo de apresentar um estudo de caso mostrando técnicas utilizadas na conservação e reúso de água no segmento industrial de fabricação de cosméticos. São descritas as dificuldades e limitações existentes, em função das características do processo produtivo e das exigências de qualidade e normas sanitárias. Entretanto, apesar dessas limitações, mostra-se ainda que existem oportunidades para redução dos índices de consumo do recurso água, através de modificações em processos de lavagem de tanques e reatores, controle de perdas, eliminação de desperdícios, conscientização e treinamentos de operadores. Essas ações podem levar a economias substanciais, que podem chegar a até 80 % em alguns dos processos investigados. São ações que podem ser aplicadas em complementação ao programa de conservação existente.
Title in English
Water conservation and reuse in domestics industry: case study of natura cosméticos.
Keywords in English
Cosmetics
Industry
Water (conservation)
Water reuse
Abstract in English
Water is an essential resource for the manufacturing of personal care products and cosmetics, when account is taken of the amount and quality required for carrying out these production processes. The water scarcity, due to the population growth and expansion of industrial activities, are leading the authorities to draw up laws and regulations to restrict the use of water, raise the costs of its supply and impose greater control over its treatment and the discharge of effluents. Thus, conservation techniques and water reuse are becoming distinct factors in the results of the companies which employ this technology, besides the fact that there are evident benefits to the society and the environment. The purpose of this paper is to discuss a case study which examines the techniques for conserving and reusing water in the manufacturing sector of the cosmetics industry. The difficulties and restrictions on water conservation and reuse are described with regard to the way it is supplied and current quality and sanitation requirements. However, despite the fact that these restrictions are in force, it is also shown that there is still opportunity for reducing the level of consumption of this resource. This includes changes in the way tanks and reactors are cleaned, better control of water loss, cutting waste in water operations, and ensuring that a proper training is given to the operators so that they are made aware of the problems. These measures can also lead to substantial savings, which, it was estimated, reached a level of 80 % in some processes investigated. The findings of this study suggest that there is a need to supplement the conservation program already in practice.