Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2005.tde-03112005-121928
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel dos Santos Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Hespanhol, Ivanildo (President)
Figueiredo, Roberto Feijo de
Mierzwa, José Carlos
Title in Portuguese
As dimensões legais e institucionais do reuso de água no Brasil: proposta de regulamentação do reuso no Brasil.
Keywords in Portuguese
legislação
recursos hídricos
reuso
reuso de água
saneamento
Abstract in Portuguese
O reuso de água surge como um instrumento adicional para a gestão dos recursos hídricos, visando a redução da pressão sobre os mananciais de abastecimento, liberando as águas de melhor qualidade para os fins mais nobres, e trazendo uma série de benefícios específicos aos usuários, tais como o aumento de produtividade agrícola, a redução de custos com a compra de água e a preservação dos aqüíferos subterrâneos. Entretanto, enquanto a prática do reuso se dissemina no Brasil, não há a criação de nenhuma legislação específica visando regular o setor, proteger o meio ambiente e a saúde dos grupos de risco. Esta dissertação foi desenvolvida com o objetivo de fornecer uma base sobre a estrutura legal e institucional responsável pelo controle e regulação do reuso no Brasil. São apresentadas as diretrizes gerais sobre o conteúdo necessário para uma regulamentação específica, ressaltando-se o arcabouço institucional necessário (nível federal e local), os tipos de reuso que precisam ser regulamentados, os incentivos que podem ser criados, quais as condições para a outorga e a cobrança com a implementação do reuso e as condições de interface com o licenciamento ambiental. A abordagem do estudo visa fornecer ferramentas para a solução dos conflitos que possam surgir à medida que o reuso for implementado. Também foram consideradas as criações de um sistema nacional de informações sobre o reuso de água e de programas de educação para a promoção e entendimento do reuso.
Title in English
Basis for an institutional structure and a legal framework to control and to regulate the practice of water reuse in Brazil.
Keywords in English
legislation
reuse
water reuse
Abstract in English
Water reuse appears as an additional instrument for water resources management. It will contribute to reduce demand pressure to fresh water sources, liberating high quality waters for potable purposes and providing a series of benefits such as agricultural productivity increase, cost reduction and ground water preservation. However, while the practice of water reuse has already been implemented in Brazil, no specific legislation has been made available to regulate the sector and to provide environmental protection as well as health safeguards to the groups at risk. This dissertation was prepared with the objective of providing the basis for an institutional structure and a legal framework to control and to regulate the practice of water reuse in Brazil. Proposals were made for the build up of institutional arrangements, both at federal and watershed levels, the types of wastewater reuse to be regulated, incentives, conditions for the implementation of a command and control system as well as permit and charging considerations. The basic approach was directed to provide tools for the solution of conflicts that can occur when water reuse projects are implemented. Consideration was also given to the implementation of a national water reuse information system and educational programs to promote and to make the practice of reuse understood to the lay man.