Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2008.tde-02022009-182058
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Dias da Cunha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Mierzwa, José Carlos (President)
Hespanhol, Ivanildo
Sens, Mauricio Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Estudo para proposta de critérios de qualidade da água para reúso urbano.
Keywords in Portuguese
Reúso de água
Abstract in Portuguese
A cada dia a disputa pelo uso da água entre os diversos setores aumenta gerando sérios conflitos entre os usuários. Para minimizar a crise da água, tem-se desenvolvido técnicas, estudos, projetos e medidas que visem a proteção e conservação dos recursos disponíveis. Neste contexto, a possibilidade de substituição de parte da água potável, para usos menos restritivos, por uma de qualidade inferior está cada vez mais em evidência. No entanto, a falta de regulamentação específica sobre o assunto pode trazer conseqüências indesejáveis como riscos à saúde pública e ao meio ambiente, criação de práticas inadequadas; conflitos de competências e de interesses e, até, o descrédito da prática do reúso de água por parte da população. Este trabalho visa propor as variáveis de qualidade e seus respectivos limites para água de reúso urbano não potável de modo a garantir que esta prática seja viável e segura. Para tanto, são apresentados os potenciais usos urbanos da água de reúso e os riscos associados; as experiências internacionais e nacionais dos programas de reúso; a legislação e diretrizes existentes. Com base na pesquisa concluiu-se que a qualidade da água está relacionada aos perigos do reúso de água, contaminação química e contaminação microbiológica, sendo esta a mais relevante. Desta forma, definiu-se como variáveis de controle: os coliformes termotolerantes que indicam a contaminação por microorganismos patogênicos; de sólidos dissolvidos totais que causam danos materiais como incrustação e corrosão; da matéria orgânica que pode causar o ressurgimento dos microorganismos e aumentar o consumo do agente de desinfecção; da turbidez que interfere no processo da desinfecção; do cloro residual que deverá garantir a eliminação dos organismos patogênicos e garantir um residual para evitar o ressurgimento de bactérias.
Title in English
Proposal of guidelines to water quality for urban reuse.
Keywords in English
Guidelines for water reuse
Water reuse
Abstract in English
Every day the dispute for the use of water between the sectors increases creating serious conflicts between the users. To minimize the water crisis, several options have been looked for through development of techniques, studies, projects and measures that seek the protection and conservation of the available resources. In this context, the possibility of replacing part of the potable water for one of lower quality is more and more in evidence. However, the lack of specific regulation on the issue can bring undesirable consequences as risk to public health and to the environment; creation of inadequate practices; conflicts of competences and of interests; and mainly the precipitate condemnation of water reuse from part of the population. This paper aims to propose the variables and quality of their water limits for urban non-potable reuse in order to ensure that this practice is feasible and safe. For that, are presented the potential uses of reuse water and the associate risks; the national and international experiences of reuse programs; the existing legislation and guidelines; and proposed quality criteria for the reuse water seeking a safe practice. Each one of these items will be evaluated and then the quality criteria will be proposed as well as their concentration for urban reuse. Based on the research concluded that water quality is related to the dangers of reuse of water contamination, chemical and microbiological contamination, which is the more relevant. Thus, it was defined as control variables of the limits of the thermotolerant coliforms that indicate the contamination by pathogenic microorganisms; of total dissolved solids that cause incrustation and corrosion problems; of organic matter that can cause the resurgence of the microorganisms; of the turbidity that interferes in the disinfection process; of the residual chlorine that must guarantee the elimination of pathogenic organisms.