Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2007.tde-01082007-180524
Document
Author
Full name
Ludmilson Abritta Mendes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Porto, Rubem La Laina (President)
Garcia, Luis Antonio Villaça de
Marcellini, Silvana Susko
Title in Portuguese
Análise dos critérios de outorga de direito de usos consuntivos dos recursos hídricos baseados em vazões mínimas e em vazões de permanência.
Keywords in Portuguese
Recursos hídricos (gerenciamento; instrumentos)
Abstract in Portuguese
A Política Nacional de Recursos Hídricos acaba de completar dez anos, período ao longo do qual novos desafios se apresentaram ao gerenciamento dos recursos hídricos à medida que se consolidou a aplicação dos instrumentos de gestão, dentre eles a outorga de direito de uso. Os critérios comumente aplicados na determinação da disponibilidade hídrica para outorga, ao fixarem vazões muito restritivas como quantidade máxima outorgável, se mostraram inadequados à realidade de algumas bacias, que, em pouco tempo, se apresentaram com disponibilidade hídrica crítica ou em vias de criticidade, tendo a somatória das demandas consuntivas alcançado a restrita parcela destinada à outorga estabelecida em legislação. Neste trabalho buscou-se apresentar as inconveniências relacionadas ao uso da vazão mínima de 7 dias com 10 anos de recorrência - Q7,10 - e das vazões de permanência como referência para outorga. Através das leituras de vazões diárias de dois postos fluviométricos da bacia hidrográfica do rio Turvo, em São Paulo, já considerada crítica quanto à disponibilidade hídrica, foi calculada a Q7,10 por ajustes obtidos por quatro distribuições probabilísticas, e também foi construída a curva de permanência de vazões de ambos os postos. Os resultados foram usados no cálculo da vazão outorgável segundo os critérios estaduais baseados em vazão mínima e em vazão de permanência. Discutem-se, então, as imprecisões associadas à Q7,10 e às vazões de permanência em vários aspectos, bem como as inconveniências de se fixar um teto exíguo e universal de outorga a perfis de demandas distintos. Sugere-se, por fim, o abandono destes critérios de outorga e, a partir de algumas experiências de gestão de bacias críticas, apontam-se caminhos alternativos mais adequados, em especial a outorga negociada.
Title in English
Analysis of grant criteria based on minimum flow and flow according to duration curve for water consumptive uses.
Keywords in English
Water resources (management ; instruments)
Abstract in English
Through these ten years of the Water Resources Brazilian Policy, some difficulties have been presented to the water resources management in so far as the management instruments has becoming solid, mainly to the grant of right for using water resources. A problem of those refers to the low water availability in several water basins, where the total water demands exceed the maximum volume permitted in agreement with the law. This situation occurs by the state criteria which impose low limits for the surface outflows, expressed by minimum flow or flow according to duration curve. This work analyses the constraints when the hydrologic water availability is referred to the Q7,10 (minimum flow with duration of 7 days duration and 10 years of return period), to Q95% (flow equalized or overstated in 95% of the time) or to Q90%. These flows were calculated from the daily records in two hydrological stations located at Turvo River, State of São Paulo, where the consumptive uses are higher than the water availability. The Q7,10 flow was obtained through four probabilistic methods. Also the duration curves were obtained and the results was used to determine the maximum value granted according to state criteria referred to Q7,10, Q95% and Q90% flows. Then, it's argued the imprecision related to these three flows in several aspects and the inconvenience of fixing an scanty and universal ceiling to different demands profiles. In conclusion, it's suggested the substitution of these criteria and, through some cases of management of critical basins, it's pointed alternative methods of grant of right for using water resources.