Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2021.tde-01072021-095159
Document
Author
Full name
Diego Lourenço Cartacho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Alfredini, Paolo (President)
Mahiques, Michel Michaelovitch de
Moreira, Aluisio de Souza
Padovezi, Carlos Daher
Siegle, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Proposta de desenvolvimento sustentável para o Porto de Santos: SOOPS - Santos Offshore-onshore Port System.
Keywords in Portuguese
Portos marítimos - Santos (SP)
Abstract in Portuguese
No dia 2 de fevereiro de 2021, o Porto de Santos (Brasil) completou 129 anos como porto organizado. Durante este período, com mais de 16 km de cais, tornou-se o principal ponto de entrada e saída de mercadorias do Brasil e quarto maior porto da América em movimentação de contêineres. Entretanto, a capacidade de crescimento do porto apresenta limitações como: terras ao redor para expansões de terminais; profundidade e largura natural do canal de acesso, o qual necessita constantes dragagens; incapacidade de receber novas gerações de navios; além de aspectos ambientais, como elevação do nível do mar, destruição dos manguezais e ressacas frequentes devido às mudanças climáticas. Portanto, a expansão do maior porto da América Latina deve ocorrer por meio de um planejamento em longo-prazo, embasada nos modernos conceitos de Portos Sustentáveis, os quais priorizam a análise sistêmica e integrada entre os elementos Sociedade, Meio-ambiente e Economia. Apresenta-se uma quebra do atual modelo de desenvolvimento, em direção ao interior do Estuário de Santos, para um crescimento em direção ao mar (águas profundas), nos moldes dos principais portos do mundo (Rotterdam, Le Havre, Shangai). Esta pesquisa propõe um novo modelo locacional de desenvolvimento para o Porto de Santos, seguindo os mais recentes e inovadores conceitos de Portos Sustentáveis, como: (1) integração de novas tecnologias de transporte de carga, (2) novo posicionamento de berços de atracação em águas profundas, (3) minimização de impactos em ambientes costeiros, (4) diminuição da necessidade de dragagens e (5) maior capacidade tecnológica de recebimento de navios de grande porte com calados até 16,00 m.
Title in English
A sustainable development proposal for the Port of Santos: SOOPS-Santos Offshore-Onshore Port System.
Keywords in English
Hubport
LASH
Offshore ports
Port engineering
Port of Santos
Port-island
SOOPS
Sustainable ports
Abstract in English
On the second day of February two thousand twenty-one, the Port of Santos completed 129 years, as an organized port. During this period, it became the main channel of entry and exit of Brazilian goods, and fourth position of container movements in Latin America; with more than 16 km of quays. Notwithstanding its relevant numbers and status, the growth capacity of the Port of Santos is compromised with some functional aspects, such as: restricted surrounding areas; natural depth and width of main channel, which needs constantly dredging and does not meet the large vessels; climate changes, represented by sea level rise and frequently storm surges. Therefore, the expansion of the largest Latin America port must take into account a long-term planning based on the modern concepts of Sustainable Ports, which prioritize an integrated approach amongst Society, Environment and Economy. Thus, it is suggested a breaking paradigm from the current inside estuarine development to deep water growth (towards the open sea) such as the most important ports around the world (Rotterdam, Le Havre, Shanghai). Finally, this research shows a new development location approach for Port of Santos, following the concepts of Sustainable Ports philosophy, such as: (1) innovative technologies and trends; (2) new berths in deep water; (3) minimizing environmental impacts on coastal zone; (4) decreasing dredging demands; (5) most efficient technologies to receive ships with draught up to 16 meters.