Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2021.tde-31052021-103319
Document
Author
Full name
Aminu Wali Bashir
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Leite, Brenda Chaves Coelho (President)
Labaki, Lucila Chebel
Petreche, Joao Roberto Diego
Title in English
Performance of aerogel as a thermal insulation material towards a sustainable design of residential buildings for tropical climates.
Keywords in English
Aerogels
Building energy simulation
Energy consumption
Energy efficiency
Thermal insulation materials
Abstract in English
The building sector accounts for nearly 40% of global energy consumption with an anticipation of a continuous increase in the coming decades. Energy efficiency measures through the adoption of thermal insulation materials are tools that could crash the peak demand for energy in buildings while improving their thermal comfort. Aerogel is then considered to be the most effective material for insulation, owing to its unique thermal properties. This research presents a study on the performance of aerogel as a thermal insulation material towards a sustainable design of residential buildings for tropical climates of Lagos, Nigeria, and Belém-Pará, Brazil. The aim was to examine its performance in terms of thermal comfort improvement and energy consumption reduction against the conventional materials utilized in constructing residential buildings in the selected locations. A residential building design comparable to both selected locations was selected and modeled with common conventional materials utilized in the selected locations as base variants. Then the models were later modified by including aerogel blanket on various surfaces of the models. Major parameters that influence indoor environmental quality were measured through building energy simulations and the results obtained in both cities were compared to standard recommended values. Also, their corresponding energy consumption and tariff charges are reported. Results showed that in Lagos, the proposed insulation material had the highest influence when inserted in the attic and floor slabs of the designed model, while in Belém, the insulation material had the highest significance when inserted on the external façades. In terms of thermal comfort improvement, it can be concluded that aerogel had more significance in Lagos than in Belém, while concerning energy consumption reduction, the insulation material had more influence in Belém than in Lagos. Aerogel demonstrated significant potential for both thermal comfort improvement and energy consumption reduction in both selected locations. However, further research may be necessary to effectively conclude the performance of the proposed insulation material in the selected locations. The findings in this study provide a stepping-stone for the design and construction of efficient & sustainable residential buildings for tropical climates in Nigeria and Brazil.
Title in Portuguese
O desempenho do aerogel como material isolante térmico em projetos sustentáveis de edifícios residenciais em climas tropicais.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aerogels
Consumo de energia
Eficiência energética
Isolamento térmico
Simulação de energia de edifícios
Abstract in Portuguese
O setor de construção civil é responsável por cerca de 40% do consumo da energia global, com a expectativa de um aumento progressivo nas próximas décadas. Medidas de eficiência energética através da adoção de materiais de isolamento térmico são ferramentas que podem diminuir o pico de demanda por energia nos edifícios e, ao mesmo tempo, melhorar seu conforto térmico. O aerogel é então considerado o material mais eficaz para o isolamento, devido às suas propriedades térmicas únicas. Esta pesquisa apresenta um estudo sobre o desempenho do aerogel como material de isolamento térmico para um projeto sustentável de edifícios residenciais para climas tropicais de Lagos, Nigéria e Belém-Pará, Brasil. O objetivo é examinar seu desempenho em termos de melhoria do conforto térmico e a redução do consumo de energia em comparação aos materiais convencionais utilizados na construção de edifícios residenciais nos locais selecionados. Um projeto de edifício residencial comparável aos dois locais selecionados foi escolhido e modelado com materiais convencionais comuns utilizados nos locais selecionados como variantes base. Em seguida, os modelos foram modificados por incluir o aerogel em várias superfícies dos modelos. Os principais parâmetros que influenciam a qualidade ambiental interior foram medidos por meio de simulações de energia de edifícios e os resultados obtidos em ambas as cidades foram comparados aos valores recomendados padrão. Além disso, são relatados seus correspondentes consumos de energia e os custos de energia. Os resultados mostraram que, em Lagos, o material de isolamento proposto teve a maior influência quando foi inserido no sótão e nas lajes do modelo projetado, enquanto em Belém, o material de isolamento teve a maior significância quando foi inserido nas fachadas externas. Em termos de melhoria do conforto térmico, pode-se concluir que o aerogel teve mais significado em Lagos do que em Belém, enquanto que, com respeito à redução do consumo de energia, o material de isolamento teve mais influência em Belém do que em Lagos. O aerogel demonstrou um potencial significativo tanto para a melhoria do conforto térmico quanto para a redução do consumo de energia em ambos os locais selecionados. No entanto, mais pesquisas podem ser necessárias para concluir efetivamente o desempenho do material de isolamento proposto nos locais selecionados. Os resultados deste estudo fornecem uma guia para a construção de edifícios residenciais eficientes e sustentáveis para climas tropicais na Nigéria e no Brasil.