Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2017.tde-30082017-091328
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Henrique Sabbatini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1989
Supervisor
Committee
Agopyan, Vahan (President)
Abiko, Alex Kenya
Bruna, Paulo Julio Valentino
Heineck, Luiz Fernando Mahlamnn
Landi, Francisco Romeu
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de métodos, processos e sistemas construtivos: formulação e aplicação de uma metodologia.
Keywords in Portuguese
Inovações tecnológicas
Metodologia da pesquisa
Sistemas e processos construtivos
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho propõe uma metodologia para a condução de pesquisas de desenvolvimento de métodos, processos e sistemas construtivos voltadas para a criação de inovações tecnológicas que possam efetivamente contribuir para a evolução da atividade de construção de edifícios. São analisados os principais conceitos que identificam-se com o desenvolvimento tecnológico dos meios de produção de edifícios e estabelecidas definições para os mesmos. São também analisados os condicionantes que delimitam o contexto deste desenvolvimento no país. A metodologia proposta, entendida como um conjunto de preceitos destinados a orientar a condução de uma investigação e que se fundamenta na busca da máxima racionalização construtiva, é apresentada em dois níveis, o da doutrina e o da estratégia. A metodologia foi aplicada no desenvolvimento de um inovador processo construtivo de alvenaria estrutural de blocos cerâmicos. Este processo é apresentado e descreve-se como se deu o seu desenvolvimento, dos estudos iniciais à construção de edifícios protótipos. Conclue-se pela importância que a adoção de uma metodologia específica representa para a busca de soluções válidas para o conjunto da sociedade e como pode contribuir para a mudança da caótica situação atual por que passa a construção civil.
Title in English
Methodology of development research on building methods, processes and systems.
Keywords in English
Building technological innovations
Buildng systems
Research methodology
Technological development research
Abstract in English
This thesis proposes a methodology to carry on the development research on building methods, processes and systems aiming at technological innovations which may effectivelly contribute for buildings construction activities evolution. The main concepts related to the technological development of the ways for the production process are analysed and their definitions established. It is also analysed the facts that restrain such development in Brazil. The proposed methodology is defined as a set of principles which objective is to point out the guidance for a scientific investigation and supported by the maximum building rationalization. This methodology is presented in two distinctive levels: the doctrine and the strategy. The methodology is applied specifically in the development of an innovative structural masonry process with ceramic blocks. The process is described, as well as the development performed stages: from the first studies to the prototype buildings construction. It is concluded that by adopting a specific methodology important solutions for the society as a whole are obtained and it gives essential support to change the disordered situation currently faced by the civil construction.