Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2000.tde-25102001-091833
Document
Author
Full name
Rovilson Mafalda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Kawano, Alexandre (President)
Tsuzuki, Marcos de Sales Guerra
Yee, Cheng Liang
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos do uso de diferentes métodos de representação gráfica no desenvolvimento da habilidade de visualização espacial.
Keywords in Portuguese
desenho para engenharia
habilidade de visualização espacial-desenvolviment
processos cognitivos
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste estudo são avaliadas três atividades com relação a seus efeitos no desenvolvimento da habilidade de visualização espacial. Elas são baseadas respectivamente em aplicações de desenho técnico, modelos de arame e modelos de sólidos. Na terceira atividade há também exercícios em que são utilizadas máquinas com comando numérico. A avaliação foi realizada com base em ontuãções obtidas por estudantes no teste MRT, após a prática das atividades em mini cursos experimentais, os quais foram aplicados segundo o método de planejamento experimental chamado Julgamentos Cruzados, e os dados obtidos, analisados de acordo com um método Bayesiano.
Concluiu-se que a atividade em que foram utilizadas aplicações de desenho técnico tem maior potencial para desenvolver a habilidade de visualização espacial, quando comparada com as outras, em que foram utilizadas respectivamente aplicações de modelos de sólidos e de arame.
Title in English
Effects of the use of different graphics methods
in the spatial visualization development.
Keywords in English
cognitive processes
engineering design graphics
spatial visualization-development
Abstract in English
The effects of three pedagogical activities concerning their effects on the development of spatial visualization skills are presented in this study. Those activities are based respectively on the interpretation and generation of technical drawings, wireframe models, and finally on the generation and interpretation of solid models. In the third activity it has also exercises where numerical controlled machines are used. The activities were applied to a group of under-graduate students in the form of short courses, and the results were measured by MRT testing. The crossover experimental design was used to organize the order of activities and to facilitate the drawing of meaningful conclusions. The statistical analysis was performed according by Bayesian methods. It is concluded that the activity that uses applications of technical drawings has more potential to develop spatial visualization skills.