Tese de Doutorado
Documento
Tese de Doutorado
Nome completo
Danilo Aguillar Filho
Unidade da USP
Escola Politécnica
Data de Defesa
1992-12-16
Imprenta
São Paulo, 1992
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Tezuka, Yasuko (Presidente)
Bertolino Junior, Renato
Kihara, Yushiro
Kuperman, Selmo Chapira
Martins, Jose Augusto
Título em português
Contribuição ao estudo da viabilidade técnica da utilização de basaltos desagregáveis como agregado para concreto massa.
Palavras-chave em português
Agregados, Basalto, Concreto massa
Resumo em português
Com a finalidade de se avaliar as eventuais alterações nas propriedades físico-mecânicas do basalto desagregável quando empregado como agregado graúdo para concreto, programou-se a determinação da resistência a compressão axial, bem como, a verificação da deterioração superficial em blocos de concreto. São estudados quatro diferentes tipos de concreto, produzidos tanto com basalto caracterizado como desagregável, como com basalto caracterizado como são. A resistência a compressão axial e a deterioração superficial, são determinadas em corpos de prova submetidos as seguintes condições de exposição: condições ambientais; ciclos de secagem e molhagem; imerso em água. As expansões ou retrações do basalto desagregável no interior do concreto, foram medidas através de extensômetros elétricos embutidos em corpos de prova cilíndricos. Analisa-se neste caso, um único tipo de concreto, tanto com basalto desagregável como com basalto são, na forma de agregado graúdo. Os corpos de prova são submetidos as seguintes condições de exposição: umidade e temperatura fixas; umidade e temperatura variáveis.
Título em inglês
Untitled in english
Palavras-chave em inglês
Aggregates, Basalt, Concrete mass
Resumo em inglês
Disaggregability of basalts in its mineralogical composition, is bound up with the occurrence of expansive minerals when in contact with water. By the cyclical action of wetting and drying, they are affected by expansions and shrinkages, which is worsened by the cycles of variation of temperature. In consequence of fatigue they break, that is they disintagrate. T estimate occasional changes in the physicomechanical character of basalt disintegrable whrn employed as coarse aggregate to make concrete, we programmed the determination of the resistance to axial pressure, as well as the controlo f the superficial waste in concrete blocks. In order to make a comparative analysis we have studied four different kinds of concrete both those produced with disintegrble basalt and those produced with sound one. The resistance to axial pressure as well as the superficial waste are determined in moulding specimens exposed to the following conditions: environmental conditions; wetting and drying cycles; under water. In order to detect possible expanstions or shrinkages of disintegrable basal tinto the concrete, we programmed the determination of its dimensional variations through the reading in electric extensometers inserted into cylindric moulding specimens. In this case we examine only one kind of concrete with which moulding specimens are moulded, both in disintegrable basalt and in sound one, in shape of coarse aggregate, in order to be posible to make a comparative analysis. The moulding specimens are exposed to the following conditions, fixed humidity and changeable temperature; changeable humidity and fixed temperature; fixed humidity and temperature; changeable humidity and temperature.