Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.1997.tde-25042024-150505
Document
Author
Full name
Alberto Casado Lordsleem Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Franco, Luiz Sergio (President)
Liborio, Jefferson Benedicto Libardi
Sabbatini, Fernando Henrique
Title in Portuguese
Sistemas de recuperação de fissuras da alvenaria de vedação: avaliação da capacidade de deformação.
Keywords in Portuguese
Argamassa
Revestimentos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo principal propor uma metodologia de avaliação de desempenho quanto à capacidade de deformação de sistemas de recuperação frente às movimentações das fissuras da alvenaria de vedação com revestimentos deargamassa. Inicialmente foram discutidos os principais aspectos relacionados com a fissuração das alvenarias de vedação e com os sistemas empregados na recuperação. A avaliação da capacidade de deformação dos sistemas de recuperação foi realizadaa partir do desenvolvimento de um específico método de ensaio. Este método permitiu determinar tanto as deformações provocadas por tensões de tração como de cisalhamento, responsáveis pela quase totalidade dos casos de fissuração das alvenarias.Foram ensaiados cinco sistemas de recuperação, dos quais três comercializados no mercado nacional e dois propostos pela bibliografia. Destes últimos, com algumas modificações, tiveram origem mais três sistemas de recuperação que também foramavaliados. Para a obtenção de valores de referência, foram ensaiados ainda dois revestimentos, um de gesso e outro de argamassa. O trabalho concluiu pela existência de diferenças significativas de desempenho quanto à capacidade de deformação dos sistemas de recuperação de fissuras avaliados.
Title in English
Repairing systems for cracks on non-loadbearing masonry: deformation capability evaluation.
Keywords in English
Coatings
Mortar
Abstract in English
This work proposes a methodology toevaluate the deformation capability of some repairing systems used for cracking repair on non-loadbearing masonry. Initially, the main aspects related to the cracking behaviour of non-loadbearing masonry and the features of the repairing systems are discussed. The deformation capability of rpairing is tested through a specific method. This method allows for an evaluation of the strains caused by tensile and shear stresses which are considered responsible for mosto f the cracks on masonry. Five repairing systems are studied. Three of them can be found in the Brazilian market and two are proposed by the literature. These last two systems originate three others are also tested. In order to obtain references values, two renderings are considered: one prepared with plaster paste and the other one with Portland cement and hydrated lime mortar. In conclusion, it was demonstrated that there are significant diferences on deformation capacibility among the tested repairing systems.