Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-23062017-162907
Document
Author
Full name
Christian Mario Varhen Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Figueiredo, Antonio Domingues de (President)
Repette, Wellington Longuini
Romano, Roberto Cesar de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do impacto do uso de fíler calcário como substituição ao cimento no comportamento reológico e retração de microconcretos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Adições no concreto
Cimento
Concreto (Uso)
Impacto ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente o maior impacto ambiental do concreto como material de construção origina-se das emissões de CO2 durante a produção do cimento. Uma das alternativas atualmente utilizadas para minimizar este impacto, é a utilização de adições minerais como substituição ao cimento. Entre as diferentes adições utilizadas, o uso de fíler calcário parece ser uma alternativa interessante para melhorar a sustentabilidade do uso do concreto na construção. Consequentemente, o presente estudo foca a análise do impacto da substituição do cimento por fílers de origem calcária (dolomita) no comportamento do concreto em estado fresco e endurecido, especialmente focando-se numa avaliação reológica e na retração por secagem do material. Para tal fim, foram formulados três microconcretos com teores de fíler calcário de 80%, 60% e 20% em relação ao peso dos finos totais (cimento mais fíler calcário). O teor de finos totais e de água foram mantidos constantes para todas as formulações resultando em misturas com similar volume de pasta. O comportamento reológico das misturas foi avaliado num reômetro de movimento planetário. Foram moldados corpos de prova para caracterização mecânica e acompanhamento da retração por secagem. A porosidade das pastas também foi avaliada usando a porosimetria por intrusão de mercúrio. As propriedades reológicas como a tensão de escoamento e a viscosidade foram influenciadas pelo teor de substituição de cimento por fílers. Maiores volumes de fílers na pasta produziram menores tensões de escoamento e, por consequência, maiores valores de abatimento foram obtidos. No entanto, a viscosidade plástica aumentou com teor de fílers. No estado endurecido, a maior substituição de cimento por fílers diminui a intensidade da retração por secagem devido ao menor teor de cimento na pasta e a modificações na estrutura porosa do material. Os resultados experimentais da retração foram comparados com os valores obtidos pelos modelos de previsão da retração: ACI 209, CEB-FIP, B3 e GL2000. Observou-se que os modelos superestimam os valores da retração conforme aumenta a substituição de cimento por fílers na pasta. Portanto, esses modelos devem ser calibrados considerando outros fatores, tais como: a quantidade de fíler utilizado em substituição de cimento. Esta consideração poderia otimizar o uso dos modelos em fase de projeto para verificar se os valores da retração esperados estão dentro dos limites normalmente aceitos.
Title in English
Evaluation of the impact of the use of limestone fillers as replacement for cement in the rheological behavior and shrinkage of microconcretes.
Keywords in English
Drying shrinkage
Limestone fillers
Microconcrete
Rheological behavior
Shrinkage prediction models
Abstract in English
Currently the biggest environmental impact of concrete as a building material originates in CO2 emissions during the production of cement. For this reason, one of the alternatives currently used to reduce these emissions is the use of mineral additions as cement replacement. Among the different additions used, the use of limestone fillers to replace cement appears to be an interesting alternative for improve the sustainability of the concrete used in construction. Consequently, this study focuses on the analysis of the impact of the replacement of cement by limestone fillers in fresh and hardened concrete, especially focusing on rheological behavior and shrinkage of the material. To this end, three microconcretos were formulated with fillers limestone content of 80%, 60% and 20% by weight relative to the total fine (limestone fillers and cement). The total content of fine and water were held constant for all formulations resulted in mixtures with similar volume of paste. The rheological behavior of the mixes was evaluated in a planetary motion rheometer. For mechanical characterization and measurement of shrinkage, specimens were molded. The porosity of the pastes was also evaluated using mercury intrusion porosimetry. The rheological properties such as yield stress and viscosity were influenced by the amount of cement that was replaced by fillers. Further filers volumes in the pulp produced smaller flow stress and, consequently, higher allowance values were obtained. Larger volumes of filler in the paste produced lower yield stresses and, consequently, higher slump values were obtained. However, the plastic viscosity increased with filers content. In the hardened condition, the largest cement replacement by limestone fillers reduced the intensity of shrinkage due to the lower content of cement paste and changes in the porous structure of the material. The experimental results of shrinkage were compared with the values obtained by shrinkage prediction models: ACI 209, CEB-FIP, B3 and GL2000. It was observed that the models overestimate the shrinkage values with increasing cement replacement by limestone fillers. Therefore, these models must be calibrated considering other factors such as the amount of fillers used as cement replacement This consideration would optimize the use of these models in the design phase to verify that the values of the expected shrinkage are within the limits normally accepted.