Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2018.tde-23052018-075755
Document
Author
Full name
Lutemberg de Araújo Florencio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Alencar, Claudio Tavares de (President)
Dantas, Rubens Alves
Júnior, João da Rocha Lima
Lazzarini, Sérgio Giovanetti
Monetti, Eliane
Title in Portuguese
Estruturação de um sistema de rating para a classificação do risco de vinculação de empreendimentos de base imobiliária em garantia de operações de crédito de longo prazo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Empreendimentos imobiliários
Garantia real (Avaliação)
Investimentos
Risco (Classificação)
Abstract in Portuguese
Está cada vez mais presente no mercado de crédito a concessão de financiamentos de longo prazo pelas instituições financeiras cujas garantias reais da operação de crédito são empreendimentos de base imobiliária (EBIs), tais como shopping centers, hotéis, hospitais, edifícios de escritórios para locação (EEL), entre outros. Em decorrência, a valuation de EBIs tornou-se de extrema relevância paras os agentes financeiros, uma vez que impacta diretamente na determinação do índice de garantia (IG), importante indicador utilizado pelo credor para aferir a margem de segurança do agente financiador em caso de inadimplência do tomador de recursos. Contudo, a reducionista análise do IG atrelada a atual simplificação promovida pelos bancos de se adotar critérios de avaliação de EBIs sustentados na abordagem do custo, que resulta no valor patrimonial, pode conduzir a resultados viesados ou inconsistentes, além de criar uma pseudoblindagem de exposição ao risco, falseando o processo de tomada de decisão e até mesmo anulando a possibilidade de explorá-lo em benefício do ganho de competividade e rentabilidade. Diante disto e a fim de subsidiar os bancos no que tange à análise da adequabilidade de incorporar EBIs em colateral, a presente tese propõe a estruturação de um sistema de rating para a classificação do risco de vinculação de EBIs em garantia, de forma a refletir o efetivo grau de cobertura proporcionado pelo colateral ante a operação de crédito. O sistema de rating ora proposto está sustentado em dois pilares: [i] na arbitragem do valor de garantia, segundo o conceito de valor da oportunidade de investimento e sob o princípio do value at risk, em que o valor arbitrado do empreendimento está associado à capacidade de geração de renda da propriedade e tem um grau de probabilidade e risco e [ii] na construção da matriz de rating, que constitui o núcleo do sistema de rating e envolve a determinação das dimensões de risco (e dos respectivos parâmetros de risco) ponderadas pela referida matriz, assim denominadas: [a] suficiência da garantia, [b] volatilidade do valor de garantia e [c] lastro patrimonial do empreendimento. Nesta tese, demonstrou-se a aplicação do sistema de rating a partir de um protótipo de referência que considera as relações encontradas no respectivo segmento de mercado e reproduz a configuração de um processo decisório que envolve uma operação de financiamento lastreada por um EEL. Os resultados obtidos evidenciaram que o sistema de rating pode auxiliar a gestão do risco de crédito pelos bancos, na medida em que constitui o ferramental adequado para fornecer informações, de forma ágil e eficiente, acerca do perfil de risco de vinculação de EBIs em colateral, agregando o nível de conforto necessário à decisão. O sistema de rating ora proposto abre uma nova perspectiva de análise do risco de vinculação de EBIs em garantia e constitui uma alternativa consistente ao uso do IG em operações de crédito de longo prazo.
Title in English
Structuring of a rating system for the classification of risk of linking commercial real estate properties as guarantee for long-term credit operations.
Keywords in English
Commercial real estate properties
Guarantee index
Investment opportunity value
Real guarantee (Valuation)
Risk (Classification)
Abstract in English
There is a steady trend for the long-term financing of financial institutions whose real guarantees of the credit operation are commercial real estate properties (CREP), such as shopping malls, hotels, hospitals, office buildings, among others. As a result, the valuation of CREP has become extremely relevant for financial agents, since it directly impacts the determination of the guarantee index (GI), an important indicator used by the creditor to assess the margin of safety of the financing agent in the event of default of the borrower. However, the reductionist analysis of the GI coupled with the current simplification promoted by banks to adopt CREP valuation criteria based on the cost or patrimonial value approach may lead to biased or inconsistent results, as well as creating a pseudo-protection of risk exposure, distorting the decision-making process and even nullifying the possibility of exploiting it for the benefit of gaining competitiveness and profitability. In view of this and in order to subsidize the banks in the analysis of the suitability of incorporating CREP into collateral, this thesis proposes the structuring of a rating system for the risk classification of linking CREP into collateral, in order to reflect the effective degree of coverage provided by the collateral before the credit operation. The rating system proposed here is based on two pillars: [i] in the arbitrage of the guarantee value, according to the concept of investment opportunity value and under the principle of value at risk, in which the arbitrated value of the CREP is associated with the ability to generate income from the property and has a degree of probability and risk and [ii] in the construction of the rating matrix, which constitutes the core of the rating system and involves the determination of the risk dimensions (and risk parameters) weighted by that matrix, so-called: [a] collateral sufficiency, [b] volatility of the guarantee value and [c] patrimonial coverage of the property. In this thesis, we demonstrated the application of the rating system from a reference prototype that considers the relationships found in the respective market segment and reproduces the configuration of a decisionmaking process that involves a financing operation backed by an office building. The results obtained showed that the rating system can help the management of credit risk by the banks, as it is the adequate tool to provide information, in a quick and efficient way, about the risk profile of linking CREP into collateral, adding the level of comfort necessary for such decision. The proposed rating system opens a new perspective for analyzing the risk of linking CREP into collateral and constitutes a consistent alternative to the use of the GI in long-term credit operations.