Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2013.tde-22102014-095743
Document
Author
Full name
Rui Barbosa de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
John, Vanderley Moacyr (President)
Repette, Wellington Longuini
Savastano Júnior, Holmer
Toledo Filho, Romildo Dias
Veiga, Maria do Rosário da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da retração em fibrocimento reforçado com fibra polimérica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Fibrocimento NT
Fissura de borda
Pressão capilar
Retração por secagem
Telha ondulada
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do trabalho é analisar e compreender os efeitos das características do fibrocimento reforçado com fibras sintéticas na retração por secagem deste compósito. A importância social do fibrocimento como material de construção, justifica a realização do presente trabalho, de modo a expor como acontece a retração por secagem neste compósito, e desta forma auxiliar o meio técnico na mitigação das manifestações patológicas relacionadas à retração e contribuindo para a redução do importante problema da indústria produtora de fibrocimento, que é a fissuração de borda nas telhas onduladas. Para tal buscou-se demostrar o efeito da porosidade e distribuição de tamanho de poros na retração por secagem. Além disso, foram realizados experimentos onde se variou o tipo de cimento utilizado, as quantidades de todas as matérias-primas envolvidas, além da aplicação de tratamentos modificadores da movimentação higroscópica, manipulando diretamente a tensão capilar causadora da retração. Concluiu-se que a porosidade elevada do fibrocimento faz com que a retração por secagem deste compósito seja fortemente influenciada pela porosidade total do mesmo, com correlação direta com a quantidade de mesoporos. Além disso, no estudo de caso realizado concluiu-se que a redução da retração devido à redução da tensão superficial da água do poro, se refletiu em menor fissuração de borda nas telhas onduladas.
Title in English
Shrinkage in cement based composite reinforced with synthetic fibers.
Keywords in English
Capillary pressure
Corrugated sheets
Drying shrinkage
Edge cracking
No-asbesto fiber cement
Abstract in English
The objective is to analyze and comprehend the effects of properties of cement based composite reinforced with synthetic fibers, on drying shrinkage of such composite. The social importance of fiber cement as construction material justifies the execution of the present work, in order to expose how drying shrinkage occurs on this composite and by those means to assist the technical community on mitigating pathological manifestations related to shrinkage, thus contributing for the reduction of an important problem on fiber cement industry, the edge cracking on corrugated sheets. In order to achieve this goal, it was sought to demonstrate the effect of porosity and pore size distribution on drying shrinkage. Moreover, experiments were performed, varying the type of cement used and the quantities of all materials involved, in addition to the application of treatments that modify hygroscopic movement, directly manipulating the capillary tension which causes shrinkage. It was concluded that the elevated porosity of the fiber cement causes drying shrinkage of this composite to be strongly influenced by its total porosity, directly correlated to the quantity of mesopores. Furthermore, in the case study performed it was concluded that shrinkage reduction due to the reduction of pore water surface tension was reflected into minor edge cracking on corrugated sheets.