Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2016.tde-21032016-101815
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Bernardete Barison
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Eduardo Toledo (President)
Ferreira, Sérgio Leal
Melhado, Silvio Burrattino
Nardelli, Eduardo Sampaio
Ruschel, Regina Coeli
Title in Portuguese
Introdução de Modelagem da Informação da Construção (BIM) no currículo: uma contribuição para a formação do projetista.
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
BIM
Currículo
Educação
Engenharia civil
Modelagem da Informação da Construção
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudantes têm ingressado no mercado de trabalho sem conhecimento em BIM e, portanto, despreparados para trabalhar com seus conceitos básicos. O objetivo desta Tese é propor uma forma de introduzir este conceito em currículos de cursos de Arquitetura e de Engenharia Civil no Brasil. Como a adoção de BIM, no Brasil, ainda está em estágios iniciais, optou-se por pesquisar documentos da literatura técnica internacional. Com base na Metodologia da Problematização com o Arco de Maguerez (MP), 408 documentos foram analisados, utilizando-se o método de pesquisa Análise de Conteúdo. Foi possível identificar os seguintes resultados: áreas do currículo em que BIM está sendo introduzido; tipos de colaboração ensinados; obstáculos enfrentados pelas instituições; a evolução do ensino de BIM; e níveis de proficiência em BIM (introdutório, intermediário e avançado). Concluiu-se que o ensino de BIM tem alcançado um elevado nível nos Estados Unidos, porém, está restrito a poucas universidades que possuem os recursos necessários e são capazes de estabelecer parcerias com empresas para troca de informações. Os métodos e recursos de ensino são, geralmente, definidos pela cooperação entre as instituições acadêmicas e a indústria, com o propósito de simular, na universidade, a prática profissional. Contudo, mesmo que BIM seja utilizado para ensinar conteúdos de uma disciplina, sua introdução nos currículos deveria seguir os critérios que são recomendados para cada nível de proficiência em BIM (NPBIM). Também foi possível identificar 12 tipos de especialidades BIM de quatro diferentes contextos e definir o perfil de um competente Gerente BIM. Para saber como algumas empresas de Arquitetura, Engenharia e Construção Civil, no Brasil, estão se estruturando para suportar projetos BIM, aplicou-se um questionário online cujos resultados contribuíram para construir um modelo para fluxo de trabalho BIM. Com base nesses estudos, foram identificadas as competências em BIM que deveriam ser ensinadas na graduação e aperfeiçoadas na profissão. Além disso, foram analisadas as ementas de dois currículos de uma universidade brasileira, assim como, as percepções dos professores quanto ao ensino de BIM. Todo conhecimento construído serviu como fundamentação para elaborar uma proposta para a introdução de BIM nesses dois currículos, assim como, a implementação de uma ferramenta que pode auxiliar professores a introduzir BIM em suas disciplinas, contemplando, assim, a última etapa da MP que é a Aplicação à Realidade.
Title in English
The Inclusion of Building Information Modeling (BIM ) in the curriculum : a contribution to the designer education.
Keywords in English
Architecture
BIM
Building Information Modeling
Curriculum
Education
Abstract in English
Graduates are entering the labour market without any knowledge of BIM and are thus unprepared to work on projects that are undertaken within the framework of this new concept. The purpose of this thesis is to suggest ways this concept can be introduced in the curricula of courses in Civil Engineering and Architecture in Brazil. As the adoption of BIM in Brazil is still in its early stages, there was a need to search for suitable documentary material in the international technical literature. By employing the Problematization Methodology with the MaguerezArch (MP) 408 documents were analyzed based on the criteria of the 'Content Analysis' method. This led to an assessment of the following areas : the parts of the curriculum where BIM is being introduced; the types of collaboration that are being taught; the obstacles faced by institutions when teaching BIM and the progress made by BIM Education in terms of the strategies adopted by academic institutions. In addition, three levels of BIM proficiency were defined: introductory, intermediate and advanced. It was concluded that BIM Education has reached an advanced level in the United States, although it is restricted to the few universities which have the required resources and are able to establish partnerships with companies to exchange information. The methods and teaching resources are designed to suit the requirements of those interacting between academic institutions and industry, as a means of simulating professional practice in the universities. However, even if BIM is only used as a teaching resource, or taught in a specific course, its introduction into the curricula must follow the criteria that are laid down for each level of BIM proficiency. It was also possible to categorize 12 types of BIM specialists working in four different areas and to define the profile of a competent BIM Manager. Moreover, a survey was conducted to find out how AEC firms in Brazil are being structured to support projects with BIM. The results made it possible to build a model for the BIM workflow. On the basis of these studies, it could be determined which BIM competencies should be taught in undergraduate courses and what improvements could be made in the profession. Furthermore, the syllabuses of two curricula from a Brazilian university were analyzed, as well as, the opinions of the teachers regarding the teaching of BIM. The knowledge obtained served as a theoretical basis for the introduction of BIM in these two curricula, as well as the implementation of a tool which can assist teachers in implementing BIM in their courses, and represents the last stage of the MP which is Assumptions of Solution.