Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2008.tde-20082009-160311
Document
Author
Full name
Marcus Vinicius Rolemberg Côrtes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Monetti, Eliane (President)
Giacaglia, Marcelo Eduardo
Haddad, Eduardo Amaral
Title in Portuguese
Localização residencial e demanda por recreação: um modelo para cidades litorâneas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Economia urbana
Localização residencial
Modelos
Praias
Recreação
Abstract in Portuguese
Os modelos clássicos de economia urbana, que tencionam descrever a estrutura espacial e de preços de residências das cidades, são, em grande parte, focados nos custos de transporte, o que acaba dando grande ênfase à distância ao local de trabalho. A acessibilidade a outras amenidades é o âmago de diversos trabalhos recentes, entre essas a distância à praia. O alto valor de lotes à beira mar nas cidades litorâneas brasileiras e a crescente demanda por lazer sugerem que a acessibilidade e a vista para a praia estão fortemente relacionadas com o preço da moradia. O modelo desenvolvido neste trabalho aspira explicar a ligação entre a demanda por recreação e o custo da moradia em cidades litorâneas. Para alcançar o objetivo proposto são discutidos diversos aspectos entre eles a acessibilidade ao local de trabalho, o número de trabalhadores de uma família e diferentes preferências entre estes.
Title in English
Residencial locaton and recreation demand: a model for coastal cities.
Keywords in English
Beaches
Models
Recreation
Residential location
Urban economics
Abstract in English
The classical models of urban economics tend to describe the spatial structure of housing as well as their pricing in urban areas. Therefore, they focus on the cost of transportation by giving emphasis toward the distance to the working place. The accessibility of other amenities, e.g. beaches, is at the centre of various recent papers. High prices for real estate close to the seashore in coastal Brazilian cities and the rising demand for leisure time imply that reachability and a view to the beach are strongly linked with the housing price. The model that is going to be developed in this paper aims at explaining the connection between the demand for leisure and the housing prices of coastal cities. In order to achieve this goal, different topics like the accessibility to the working place, the number of working family members and their different kinds of preferences are going to be treated.